1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Milk and sugar please."

"Milk and sugar please."

Translation:Melk en suiker alsjeblieft.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


sims_gr8

To the Dutch team: The words 'graag' and 'alstublieft' were not taught before but we were asked to use it in this lesson. Please fix this bug!


annakay9913

I didn't see "graag" come up in a lesson before this either but I don't think I mind. I find it helpful to be thrown an unfamiliar word now and then...it forces me to put my learning to work trying to infer what it might mean. I guess wrong most of the time, but I think the mistakes help me remember those words all the better going forward. So, yeah, kind of a pain, but I try to make it a part of my learning in the meantime.


CenturyKid

I was certainly taught 'alstublieft' but not 'graag' before this point. I think there's a very small chance that if you only do a lesson/section once, you may not reveal every word in one turn due to the algorithm the site uses to pick words/sentences for you... I could be wrong though.


sims_gr8

CenturyKid, When I got to this point I was only taught the word, 'alsjeblieft' not the other two. That's why I wrote this feedback.


LibraNox

I thought of 'alstublieft' as being pretty much the same as alsjeblieft, which we have been taught previously, but indeed I have not seen 'graag' until now...


annakay9913

"Alstublieft' and 'alsjeblieft' are the same, I think, with the first being formal and the latter informal. (In other words, same difference in using "u" vs. "je/jij".)


yyx0725

So how to use "graag"?


Simius

Graag can also be used here. Note that you only use graag as "please" when you are being offered something. Alsjeblieft is typically used when you make a request.


Lara897666

Unlike the others, I've seen graag before now, but meaning "like" not please.


Ashley15165

Can someone provide the pronunciation of graag, please? I'm glad it has been noted that we are being shown a word that hasn't come up yet, but I've yet to see someone provide the correct pronunciation. Bedankt!


RandalOulton

graag? This was not even covered, and here it is popping up in review. Weird.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started