1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij eet warme soep."

"Jij eet warme soep."

Translation:You eat warm soup.

July 19, 2014

42 Comments


Stratx

what about "hot" ?


Lenkvist

"Heet". "Jij eet hete soep".

There is an expression "De soep wordt nooit zo heet gegeten als hij wordt opgediend" (the soep is never as hot when eaten as when it is served). It means that things are often not as bad as they first appear to be.


LucasHon.

Why not "You eat a warm soup"?


friswing

There is not article ('een') in the dutch sentence, putting it in will change the meaning a bit. Learning to translate means to pay attention to details, and at the same time it has to be idiomatic English. The idiomatic differs sometimes, if not keep the original meaning. Translating is dancing on a fine line.


mangakoibito

I dont think ive ever seen "a soup" or "a water" if you need about a specific soup there is always a bowl or a cup so "You eat a bowl of warm soup."


friswing

Not even if you want to explain that 'Minestrone is a warm soup, but Gazpacho is a cold soup" ?


[deactivated user]

    You won't say "a water", but you absolutely can say "a soup" meaning "a plate of soup", "one soup". In my opinion both "a soup" and "soup" should be accepted in this case.


narion_k

    "A water" can refer to a glass or bottle of water.


Xander479

    It's definitely not a thing where I'm from but I guess I wouldn't be surprised to hear it


theredcebuano

    ik hou van warme soep.


suggoit

    I thought it said "You eat warm soap"


AKLENUR

    Why do we use "warme" instead of "warm"? I absolutely know that this adjective is with 2 forms like other adjectives. But i can not really understand the explanation ou the diference between these adjectives. Why we use "warme" instead of "warm" in a sentence?


P_Azul
    • "de soep" (the soup) - "het voorgerecht" (the appetizer)
    • "Jij eet de warme soep" - "Jij eet het warme voorgerecht"
    • "Jij eet een warme soep" - "Jij eet een warm voorgerecht"
    • "Jij eet warme soep" - "Jij eet warm voorgerecht"

    The adjective gets an -e when the noun is masculine or feminine, or when it has an article. / The adjective doesn't get an -e when the noun is neuter and there's no definite article. (Not an ideal combination, but it's rare to have meaningful sentences for each of definite article, indefinite article and article-less.)


friswing

    As i have understood it, in Dutch grammer, you add an -e if the adjective is standing in front of a de-word (not a het-word), so you say: "De soep is warm", or else "De warme soep".


rocan_rol

    What about "having soup"


Liorde95

    It is a bit confusing, as "Hebt soep" means that you physically got the soup, and not eating it. So it is correct in English, however I can understand the developers wish to avoid this translation in order to avoid confusion.


BrainyPirate

    The grammar overview talks about when to add the -e after articles, but it's not clear to me why we add the -e here but not in other cases where the object has no article. Is it the common/neuter noun distinction again?


narion_k

    Yep! When no article is present, de- words get an -e.


VictorZuan

    de soep -> warme soep


nickoanrealdo

    what is the different beetween 'warm' and 'warme'?


JonathanNem

    "Warme" is when the adjective is modifying something (i.e. the soup is being modified and becoming 'warm soup').


VictorZuan

    They both have the same meaning, but sometimes you have to add the E.


P_Azul

    They are the same adjective, but while adjectives often get an "-e" added, they don't when either they aren't followed by a noun or that noun is a de word or there is a definite article.


detnae

    When do i know to use jij or je?


P_Azul

    The original word is "jij". Hence, you can always use that. But if the word is not important, you can use the eroded form: "je". The most common situation where you can't use the eroded form is when there's stress on the word "jij". - "Zíj zijn groot en jíj bent klein." (They are big and you are small. - Stressed for the comparison.) - "Jíj hebt het gedaan!" (You did it! - Stressed to indicate it's not someone else.)

    Note: "Je" is also the eroded forms of "jou" and of "jouw". Plus, it can be used as an alternative for "men".


VictorZuan

    Whenever you want! JIJ is just a strong version of JE. Though, I think it not comom to use two jijs in the same sentence.

    Jij komt hier, omdat ik nodig JE heb.


BrooklynMikey

    Boo, it marks je as wrong :l


P_Azul

    It would be wrong if it's "type what you hear", as that requires the exact words. Otherwise, you might report it.


P_Azul

    That would be because it's "Jij komt hier, omdat ik JOU NODIG heb." The second "je" is not an eroded "jij", but an eroded "jou". And this reversed order makes it "jou nodig heb."


CapnJake49

    Wait, is there another way to eat soup?


ChrisFleig1

    Borscht is tomato soup served ice cold!


Jelandro

    "jij" versus "je" is a constant issue with Dutch, and Duolingo sometimes giving me wrong for one and sometimes the other.

    Clearly, jij/je, zij/ze, wij/we should always be interchangeable.


P_Azul

    But it isn't. If you're ever offered to define your own Dutch, you can decide to remove all legacy you don't like. If you're merely trying to use the same Dutch that the Dutch use, you can't use the eroded forms where the full forms are required. Of course, feel free to report cases where the full form is not accepted, for some reason.

    You can always use the full forms (jij, gij, zij, wij, mij, jou), but you can only use the eroded forms when those are unimportant. When using a comparison, use "jij" etc, when combining a pronoun with a different subject or object, do so as well. When stressing a pronoun, use stress on a full form (jíj, gíj, zíj, wíj, míj or jóú). But I hope there's a separate lesson about stress.


Meryle11

    So why is there no e on "de kind heeft een leeg bord?"


P_Azul

    "Het kind heeft een leeg bord."

    • The only adjective is "leeg":

    • Is it an adjective in front of a noun? Yes.

    • Does it follow an indefinite article? Yes.

    • Is the noun non-neuter? No.

    So, no "-e".


Franoise236022

    how can they forget the article or determiner ? you eat a or the warm soup.


narion_k

    "You eat warm soup" also makes sense without an article.


Franoise236022

    en anglais, on doit mettre toujours un article, in English an article is always need, I think. why do they accept none in this sentence?


P_Azul

    En français, on dit "je mange des soup" . En anglais, on ne usiler pas le "des". In French, it's "je mange des soup". In English, you don't use the "des"; it's just "I eat soup."


gabrieland800380

    Why is "you are eating a warm soup" incorrect?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.