"Jij eet warme soep."

Translation:You eat warm soup.

July 19, 2014

36 Comments


Stratx

what about "hot" ?

July 19, 2014

Lenkvist

"Heet". "Jij eet hete soep".

There is an expression "De soep wordt nooit zo heet gegeten als hij wordt opgediend" (the soep is never as hot when eaten as when it is served). It means that things are often not as bad as they first appear to be.

July 19, 2014

LucasHo.

Why not "You eat a warm soup"?

August 8, 2014

friswing

There is not article ('een') in the dutch sentence, putting it in will change the meaning a bit. Learning to translate means to pay attention to details, and at the same time it has to be idiomatic English. The idiomatic differs sometimes, if not keep the original meaning. Translating is dancing on a fine line.

August 22, 2014

mangakoibito

I dont think ive ever seen "a soup" or "a water" if you need about a specific soup there is always a bowl or a cup so "You eat a bowl of warm soup."

November 30, 2014

friswing

Not even if you want to explain that 'Minestrone is a warm soup, but Gazpacho is a cold soup" ?

December 10, 2014

sobmar

You won't say "a water", but you absolutely can say "a soup" meaning "a plate of soup", "one soup". In my opinion both "a soup" and "soup" should be accepted in this case.

March 13, 2018

narion_k

"A water" can refer to a glass or bottle of water.

March 13, 2018

Xander479

It's definitely not a thing where I'm from but I guess I wouldn't be surprised to hear it

July 12, 2018

BrainyPirate

The grammar overview talks about when to add the -e after articles, but it's not clear to me why we add the -e here but not in other cases where the object has no article. Is it the common/neuter noun distinction again?

November 27, 2014

narion_k

Yep! When no article is present, de- words get an -e.

December 26, 2014

VictorZuan

de soep -> warme soep

October 20, 2017

theredcebuano

ik hou van warme soep.

April 26, 2015

suggoit

I thought it said "You eat warm soap"

August 31, 2015

Skylar588051

Same

June 24, 2016

VictorZuan

That would be umpleasent!

October 20, 2017

detnae

When do i know to use jij or je?

March 23, 2017

P_Azul

The original word is "jij". Hence, you can always use that. But if the word is not important, you can use the eroded form: "je". The most common situation where you can't use the eroded form is when there's stress on the word "jij". - "Zíj zijn groot en jij bent klein." (They are big and you are small. - Stressed for the comparison.) - "Jij hebt het gedaan!" (You did it! - Stressed to indicate it's not someone else.)

Note: "Je" is also the eroded forms of "jou" and of "jouw". Plus, it can be used as an alternative for "men".

August 14, 2019

VictorZuan

Whenever you want! JIJ is just a strong version of JE. Though, I think it not comom to use two jijs in the same sentence.

Jij komt hier, omdat ik nodig JE heb.

October 20, 2017

BrooklynMikey

Boo, it marks je as wrong :l

August 14, 2019

P_Azul

It would be wrong if it's "type what you hear", as that requires the exact words. Otherwise, you might report it.

August 14, 2019

P_Azul

That would be because it's "Jij komt hier, omdat ik JOU NODIG heb." The second "je" is not an eroded "jij", but an eroded "jou". And this reversed order makes it "jou nodig heb."

August 14, 2019

rocan_rol

What about "having soup"

October 20, 2014

Liorde95

It is a bit confusing, as "Hebt soep" means that you physically got the soup, and not eating it. So it is correct in English, however I can understand the developers wish to avoid this translation in order to avoid confusion.

October 23, 2014

CapnJake49

Wait, is there another way to eat soup?

April 24, 2017

ChrisFleig1

Borscht is tomato soup served ice cold!

August 19, 2018

MissAddventure

So what are the implications of this sentence? I understand jij / je are used differentially when you want to use emphasis, but would a follow on statement be "but I eat cold soup, take that!", or is it something else...?

September 7, 2015

nickoanrealdo

what is the different beetween 'warm' and 'warme'?

March 16, 2016

VictorZuan

They both have the same meaning, but sometimes you have to add the E.

October 20, 2017

JonathanNem

"Warme" is when the adjective is modifying something (i.e. the soup is being modified and becoming 'warm soup').

July 20, 2018

P_Azul

They are the same adjective, but while adjectives often get an "-e" added, they don't when either they aren't followed by a noun or that noun is a de word or there is a definite article.

June 21, 2019

Lewons7

if someone only spoke english and had no dutch this would be a really easy sentace to work out

June 20, 2016

Veronica964728

this is not right. You DRINK soup...

September 29, 2019

narion_k

Maybe it depends on your dialect, but I'm a native English speaker and typically use the verb "eat" to describe soup consumption.

September 29, 2019

P_Azul

Some soup might allow you to drink it. Especially, there are cup-of-soup brands that are intentionally made for that purpose. A good "snert" (pea soup), however, can be tested by putting the spoon in vertically and checking that the spoon stays that way. I expect you'd grow very hungry if you tried to drink that.

September 29, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.