"Jij eet warme soep."

Translation:You eat warm soup.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Stratx
Stratx

what about "hot" ?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Heet". "Jij eet hete soep".

There is an expression "De soep wordt nooit zo heet gegeten als hij wordt opgediend" (the soep is never as hot when eaten as when it is served). It means that things are often not as bad as they first appear to be.

4 years ago

LucasHo.
LucasHo.

Why not "You eat a warm soup"?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

There is not article ('een') in the dutch sentence, putting it in will change the meaning a bit. Learning to translate means to pay attention to details, and at the same time it has to be idiomatic English. The idiomatic differs sometimes, if not keep the original meaning. Translating is dancing on a fine line.

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

I dont think ive ever seen "a soup" or "a water" if you need about a specific soup there is always a bowl or a cup so "You eat a bowl of warm soup."

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Not even if you want to explain that 'Minestrone is a warm soup, but Gazpacho is a cold soup" ?

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

You won't say "a water", but you absolutely can say "a soup" meaning "a plate of soup", "one soup". In my opinion both "a soup" and "soup" should be accepted in this case.

9 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"A water" can refer to a glass or bottle of water.

9 months ago

Xander479

It's definitely not a thing where I'm from but I guess I wouldn't be surprised to hear it

5 months ago

detnae

When do i know to use jij or je?

1 year ago

VictorZuan

Whenever you want! JIJ is just a strong version of JE. Though, I think it not comom to use two jijs in the same sentence.

Jij komt hier, omdat ik nodig JE heb.

1 year ago

theredcebuano

ik hou van warme soep.

3 years ago

suggoit

I thought it said "You eat warm soap"

3 years ago

Skylar588051

Same

2 years ago

VictorZuan

That would be umpleasent!

1 year ago

rocan_rol
rocan_rol

What about "having soup"

4 years ago

Liorde95

It is a bit confusing, as "Hebt soep" means that you physically got the soup, and not eating it. So it is correct in English, however I can understand the developers wish to avoid this translation in order to avoid confusion.

4 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

The grammar overview talks about when to add the -e after articles, but it's not clear to me why we add the -e here but not in other cases where the object has no article. Is it the common/neuter noun distinction again?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Yep! When no article is present, de- words get an -e.

3 years ago

VictorZuan

de soep -> warme soep

1 year ago

CapnJake49
CapnJake49

Wait, is there another way to eat soup?

1 year ago

ChrisFleig1

Borscht is tomato soup served ice cold!

3 months ago

MissAddventure

So what are the implications of this sentence? I understand jij / je are used differentially when you want to use emphasis, but would a follow on statement be "but I eat cold soup, take that!", or is it something else...?

3 years ago

nickoanrealdo

what is the different beetween 'warm' and 'warme'?

2 years ago

VictorZuan

They both have the same meaning, but sometimes you have to add the E.

1 year ago

JonathanNem

"Warme" is when the adjective is modifying something (i.e. the soup is being modified and becoming 'warm soup').

4 months ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

if someone only spoke english and had no dutch this would be a really easy sentace to work out

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.