1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The secretary is at home."

"The secretary is at home."

Translation:De secretaresse is thuis.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


PeterC1

With 'thuis' is there no need to use liggen or staan? Zij ligt thuis.. for example Would that have a different connotation? As in an invalid?


ahmad.hosny

Because you don't know if the secretary is lying or standing (as far as I can think about it)


Alejandro--V

From the examples at wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thuis Seems that no preposition is needed, and it is used with the verb "zijn".


Flieg

Is there a difference between 'de secretaris' and 'de secretaresse'?


Lenkvist

Unfortunately there is. You can see "secretaris" as the male version and "secretaresse" as the female version. However, it is common to use "secretaris" for someone in a higher position, a member of a committee, while "secretaresse" is more used for a receptionist, someone doing someone else's paperwork.


bienco88

It is interesting. I only think about the difference as what you have showed in the first point ("Secretaris" as Male version and "Secretaresse" as Female version). But the second point is very nice.


Lenkvist

I am actually not sure whether I should keep it as part of my comment because I don't like that this gender distinction is associated with different roles.


Gement

I would rather know how the words are actually used, even if it is unpleasant. We can't fight what we don't know.


katherine.825702

How would you know the gender of the secretary in this sentence?


GekPapaAl

You wouldn't know from the English version


ahmad.hosny

Secretaris =male -- secretaresse =female


AnCatDubh

On the mobile version ‘hebt’ is pronounced ‘hebs’ in the ‘arrange this sentence’ thing.


AndrBallon

thuis is like zuhause.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.