"The secretary is at home."

Translation:De secretaresse is thuis.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PeterC1

With 'thuis' is there no need to use liggen or staan? Zij ligt thuis.. for example Would that have a different connotation? As in an invalid?

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Because you don't know if the secretary is lying or standing (as far as I can think about it)

3 years ago

Alejandro--V

From the examples at wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thuis Seems that no preposition is needed, and it is used with the verb "zijn".

3 years ago

Flieg
Flieg

Is there a difference between 'de secretaris' and 'de secretaresse'?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Unfortunately there is. You can see "secretaris" as the male version and "secretaresse" as the female version. However, it is common to use "secretaris" for someone in a higher position, a member of a committee, while "secretaresse" is more used for a receptionist, someone doing someone else's paperwork.

4 years ago

bienco88

It is interesting. I only think about the difference as what you have showed in the first point ("Secretaris" as Male version and "Secretaresse" as Female version). But the second point is very nice.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

I am actually not sure whether I should keep it as part of my comment because I don't like that this gender distinction is associated with different roles.

4 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

I would rather know how the words are actually used, even if it is unpleasant. We can't fight what we don't know.

3 years ago

katherine.825702

How would you know the gender of the secretary in this sentence?

3 years ago

GekPapaAl

You wouldn't know from the English version

2 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

Secretaris =male -- secretaresse =female

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

On the mobile version ‘hebt’ is pronounced ‘hebs’ in the ‘arrange this sentence’ thing.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.