1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As usual, I had a coffee thi…

"As usual, I had a coffee this morning."

Translation:Comme d'habitude, j'ai pris un café ce matin.

April 12, 2020

9 Comments


JonasTranc1

Why isn't "Comme d'habitude, je prenais un café ce matin." accepted? I figured the imparfait was in place because of the habit.


Jojo553168

Yes, but with the ce matin it has to be j'ai pris.


Jojo553168

Because, you can't say Ce matin je prenais un café unless you add something like quand il m'a appelé.


TobyKahn3

Comme d'habitude j'avais un cafe ce matin was marked wrong. Is it really wrong or just Duo's preferred form?


JonasTranc1

I think "to have" when talking about food has to be translated by "prendre".


cheesemom

No flexibility there at all?


JonasTranc1

I'm not sure, I'm not a native French speaker. But Duolingo is pretty consistent when it comes to prendre - have something to eat.


GraemeSarg

"J'avais un café" would suggest that you used to own a café:

"Ce matin, j'avais un café, mais aujourd'hui je l'ai vendu."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.