Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They tell me yes."

Translation:Ze zeggen ja tegen mij.

4 years ago

21 Comments


Raqcity

why is the word "tegen" used here..what purpose does it serve?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

in this sentence, it means to: "They say yes to me". You can't leave it out: "They say yes me" would mean something else. Does that answer your question?

3 years ago

Raqcity

so tegen can mean "to be against" and "to"?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

Yup! Although, tegen is not "to be against", it's just the "against" part. Guess you already knew that, but still, had to mention it.

3 years ago

barns
barns

Is it possible to say "ze vertellen me ja"?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

No, 'vertellen' is only used when you 'tell' a story, and not when you 'say' a word. :)

4 years ago

barns
barns

Ah, ok thank-you!

4 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

"Zij zeggen me ja" was accepted

3 years ago

westcoastkid707

Does anyone know the difference?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

That would be incorrect. It should be "Zij zeggen ja tegen mij", you can't leave "tegen" out.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

what's the function of teggen?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

@Ehsan_Mehmed in this sentence, it means to: They say yes to me. Does that answer your question?

3 years ago

LaReesa2

"Zij zeggen mij ja" was accepted for me.

2 years ago

KAHayek
KAHayek

Why ze and not zij?

3 years ago

LindaMeyberg

I'm not sure, but I think it's because the word "ja" is stressed here and not "zij". It wouldn't be wrong to say "zij" but it would just feel a little unnatural.

3 years ago

elderbury

Why not "zij spreken mij ja"?

3 years ago

LeftShpp

Because spreken is speaking, not saying. That's my reasoning

1 week ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could naar be used here?

3 years ago

Princess746095

Zij zeggen mij ja! was accepted. should I report this because if its wrong according to the person that answered all the questions so far! then a Wrong answer should not be accepted since we all are here to lesrn it the right way! Else it actually is right. Any Dutch Native or Advanced/More experienced Dutch speaker here to answer?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is correct Dutch, but not used as much.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds like a mirror of English. They tell me yes has me in the dative case, just like German Sie sagen mir ja. It's normal word order in English in sentences like She gave me the book (= "to me") but maybe Dutch has taken the other route and gone with a preposition in such structures.

1 month ago