1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "He is stealing trousers."

"He is stealing trousers."

Translation:Tha e a' goid briogais.

April 12, 2020

9 Comments


Tara-Colette

A singular shoe, underpants, trousers, irn bru are top of the list of things stolen here in scotland lol theres just no stopping that morag or calum regular bonnie and clyde :p


ConorPhili1

It's the wrong trousers!


Mariesflying.

Does a lot of stealing go on in Scotland?!


JoBell20

Not underpants then.


LouiseD-G

They already nicked them :D


S.Sol.5

Yep, Marsaili was just nicking them again the other day


LeviteLeviathan

Is there a plural form of Briogais? Or is like deer, where there is no plural form. Is Briogais already plural and has no singular form, like the word cattle?


John680351

a goideadh also correct i think


JackRemi

Donald, where's your trousers?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.