1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you know the blue team pl…

"Do you know the blue team players?"

Translation:Tu connais les joueurs de l'équipe bleue ?

April 12, 2020

13 Comments


Abel355

What is the difference between "tu connais" and "tu sais"?


bluebrigitta

The verb 'savoir' is used for facts and for knowing things. For example: "Je sais que ma chambre est plus grande que celle de ma mère" (I know that my bedroom is bigger than my mother's.)

The verb 'connaître' means 'to know' too but can also translate to 'to be familiar with.' You'd use this one when referring to knowing places or people. For example, "Je connais bien cet endroit" (I know this place well) or "Est-ce que vous connaissez Gilbert ?" (Do you know Gilbert?)

Here's a link to another thread that may help: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17631649/How-do-you-tell-the-difference-between-savoir-and-connaitre

I hope that helped :)


DeannaBee1

I put, "Connais-tu les joueurs de l'équipe bleu?" and was marked incorrect. Why wouldn't this response be correct ?


DeannaBee1

I figured out the answer to my own question. I should have written "bleue" because équipe is féminine.


eniteria

blue team's players; "blue team players" are team players who are blue.


TamaraEvan15

Can somebody please explain to me what's wrong with the following answer: Connais-tu les joueurs de l'équipe bleue?


ThomasJZdz

Duo has a typo.


HelenBeck2

why 'tu instead of 'vous ? I keep asking this and never get an answer.please help .


ColinCanuck

It's basically random. French has two words for "you", so the official correct response to every E to F translation has to be one of them. The other is always also accepted as long as the rest of the sentence is corrected.

Of course if the sentence is clearly a plural You then it's Vous.

Duo does seem to choose Tu when the sentence is likely to be said from one friend to another (like this one). And Vous when the sentence is likely to be said between strangers (like "Do you have your passport, madam?")


IanFox2

How much longer do we have to up with the terrible pronunciation of the female voice on individual words? I report it every time but nothing seems to change.


ginagillen

What's we with connais tu?


ColinCanuck

Inversion requires a hyphen.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.