1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam biadh."

"Is toil leam biadh."

Translation:I like food.

April 12, 2020

8 Comments


Highlander.Flori

Is it correct that I hear a "G" at the end of "biadh" ... like he would say BI-AG (comparably to "beag") ?!


silmeth

According to dictionaries and Akerbeltz wiki biadh is pronounced /biəɣ/, with the lenited dh/gh sound (as you’d expect from the written form), but then [ɣ] is a fricative with the same place of articulation as [ɡ] (ie. they are pronounced the same, except that you let some air flow when saying [ɣ] and block the airflow completely for [ɡ]) – so they can be similar, end especially before other stops it might sound like [ɡ], eg. in biadh glè mhath /biəɡleː va/.

But to be honest, I hear /biəɡ/ instead of /biəɣ/ here too (and in other sentences with the word too), I think that’s just how this speaker pronounces it. It may be a regional thing. There is a recording with clear fricative [ɣ] in Am Faclair Beag biadh entry.


Highlander.Flori

Tapadh leibh a thidseir !


TimothyNor16

Can is , toil, or leam be used separately, or do they have to stay together as Is toil leam?


silmeth

What do you mean? They are words, like any other words in the language. They can be used differently in different contexts.

is is the copula verb, it means is and is used to equate two things, toil means will, delight, leam means with me. You can use is, for example, in is mise Timothy to say I am Timothy, you might use toil in Toil Dè to say the will of God

But if you want to say I like X, then you use is toil leam X, that’s a set phrase, with literal meaning roughly of something like I consider X my delight.


tsuj1g1r1

Finally! A Gaelic sentence I will get good use from.


zemedym_

I just love this sentence.


zemedym_

I just love this sentence.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.