"Mijn naam is Roos."

Translation:My name is Rose.

July 19, 2014

32 Comments


bogurd

Nice to meet you Rose, Run for your life :D

August 7, 2014

Snoopinia

Whovians everywhere! ^_^

August 9, 2014

asturt

You know what? You were fantastic! And so was I!

November 6, 2014

eanxious

"Mijn naam is Roos." "En ik ben De Dokter."

September 6, 2015

vam1980

The name is translated too... that's funny :-)

July 19, 2014

Jun-Dai

Interesting problem--nice that they accept both (Roos|Rose)

August 1, 2014

Carlosarepa

no they didn't accept Rose for me :(

November 22, 2014

BigBoss_NZ

Depends on if it's a listening excercise or translation excercise i think?

May 21, 2015

Falcomb

I am assuming the translation for the flower rose is roos too?

July 19, 2014

vam1980

Correct!

July 20, 2014

Henrik912155

And Roosevelt = Field of roses

May 20, 2016

kalinko

I don't think proper names should be evaluated or translated. Sometimes you haven't heard a name and spelling it right the first time would be really difficult.

November 22, 2014

OsoGegenHest

It is the norm for language courses to translate names, in order for the students to become aware of equivalent names across cultures, and so that they don't need to change phonologies in the middle of a sentence. You are free to translate or not translate the name: both will be accepted. So, I don't see the reason to complain.

May 28, 2017

ForestLass

Roose Bolton. Bolton's sigil is pink (= rosa in my language - rosa means both rose and pink). You did good Martin.

March 2, 2015

penguinadeli

I have a bad news for you, Rose. You are an apple ((

April 17, 2015

bb.gabriel

Who else translated Roos as Ross?

March 19, 2015

80R

I nearly did, but then I looked at the hint just to be sure. I'm glad I did.

March 26, 2015

SamiEmad

I think that the name "Roos" should not be translated. Same way as we don't translate Chinese or Arabic names. But we preserve pronunciation instead.

March 14, 2016

asturt

There really is no universal standard for this. My wife's name is Maria. She volunteers on summer camps for orphans in Ukraine, and there they call her Masha. On the other hand, my wife is Swedish, and in Sweden, Maria is the translation of the name of Jesus' mother, who we call Mary in English. So, should I call my wife Mary or Maria? Our 14-year-old sometimes calls her Masha. My brother-in-law is Paul, but he goes by Pasha in Ukraine. My name's Andrew, but no one in America pronounces it the way my mother did when I was growing up in England. So, in the real work, it's more a matter of preference than protocol, a purely arbitrary decision.

March 14, 2016

Windsprite

Well, I think it really is also a cultural thing -you simply have an option at all to translate names between most European languages, because often they have similar roots and similar naming traditions (biblical names for instance). And it doesn't hurt the names to get translated or not get translated, because their Status as names and their equivalents in different languages are known across Europe.

When I went to Chinese classes in real life, the the teachers would pronounce the Japanese student's Names with the Chinese readings of their name's characters and that was accepted.

Between cultures that share a history it seems to be very normal to have accepted equivalents for names.

To me, it seems much nicer than what the Chinese do to European names, because they don't translate them, they transcribe them, but with characters that don't actually mean what the words mean, which robs the characters of their meaning and the names of their original power because they sound ugly.

It's not a big deal for most every day words though. Objects don't need pretty names.

You can't find a proper equivalent for all names, especially if it comes from a culture that is set apart a bit. But even if you don't "translate" a word by meaning, it still doesn't mean you didn't change the name in any way. It's likely that you change the pronunciation, put it in a different writing System and it comes out jumbled in the new language anyway. And in the new language, the word doesn't feel right, because the syllables that sound pretty and suitable for a name in one language, sound strange and may have a stupid meaning in the other language.

That's why being able to translate a name can be a very good thing for people. It's no accident that many Giovannis, Johanns, Jans and Ivans became Johns when they came to the US -back then it would help the new immigrants become American by taking the name.

The more extreme is also, to simply take a completely new name (which Europeans in China may do, because Chinese transcriptions can sound really silly).

I think it does also show the tolerance of a culture if people don't need to change or translate their name when they come to a new place to be accepted there, on the other hand, taking a new name in a new place is a sign of a person to show their own immersion into the other culture.

In this case, I think it's very much okay, because both words, Roos and Rose have literally the same meaning and because it's not the name of a person who has already established being only one of the two name variants, but just a fictional example.

I think it does remain mostly a matter of taste and situation. But it's not just a simply "no, you shouldn't" or "yes, you should" because names, culture and language (which concern names) are complicated.

I could go on and on about this topic :P

September 19, 2018

Henrik912155

Just like Roosevelt = Field of roses

May 20, 2016

AngelAngelov

Can I also say it like this: De mij naam is ..... ?

December 27, 2014

vam1980

Nope.

December 27, 2014

AngelAngelov

or: Naam de mij is.... ?

December 27, 2014

vam1980

Nope.

December 27, 2014

AbdiMoh

That translates to name the mine is

April 9, 2015

JohnJohnNL

Instead of "Mijn naam is ...", people more often introduce themselves using the verb "heten": "Ik heet Angel. En ❤❤❤ heet jij?"

November 21, 2017

Nihongoneko14

Afrikaans is the same

July 12, 2015

Yussuf14539

why you no accept Rose :#

October 19, 2018

Hannah52257

Can someome explain when you'd use van mij and when you'd use mijn?

April 25, 2019

vam1980
  • "Dat is mijn broek" (those are my pants).
  • "De broek is van mij" (the pants are mine).
April 26, 2019

daguipa

En mijn naam is Raas

Raas

May 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.