"Gli daranno la giusta lezione."

Translation:They will give him the right lesson.

July 19, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carli1195

Is this differentiating between a correct and an incorrect lesson, or is it equivalent to the English idiom 'to teach someone a lesson'


sandrabruck

it's an idiomatic expression.


baronfluffbunny

...And what is its equivalent in english? In English idiom "to teach someone a lesson" means to punish them. It has a cruel connotation rather than an educational one.


MarieSalisbury

what word indicates "him" ?


Marko825823

lui= he, lo= him, gli= to him lei=she, la=her, le= to her


JoSZke

Great answer. Suddenly it makes sense


XyloPiano

"Boss, someone deleted the app instead of doing their daily lesson! What do we do?!" "Send out... the Duo squad. They will give him the right lesson..."


EdwardDunne

Why not: "they will give the right lesson to him"?


DanEllingw

Why does 'giusta' preceed 'lezione'?


Francesca12991

Why is "They will give the right lesson to him" marked wrong by DL?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Perché non dirà di sì e non accetterà il suo crimine ;-)


Tinyset

What's happened to "Lo daranno la giusta lezione"?


Langston769884

Indirect object. Gli=A lui=(give it) to him


kotor55

This doesn't make any sense, as the meaning is to TEACH SOMEONE A LESSON. So the translation is along this line.


sadeghTabibniya

Why "The will give him the correct lesson" is incorrect?


BobPonte

If you had started your answer with "They", DUO might have accepted it. But as mentioned above, this is an idiom that suggests "he" has done something wrong and needs to be punished in some way. Simply, "teach him a lesson" can imply a punishment.


Inksi

"La giusta lezione " here and "questa lezione facile" there?


TwjStary3

Gli sounds like yeee from dinosaur meme


Laur1e

Despite all the comments, I am unsure if the real meaning of this idiom is equivalent to "They will teach him a lesson", meaning they will punish him, or not. If it is equivalent, then the DL answer is very misleading. It would be great if sandrabruck, who is always so very helpful, could give us just that little bit more information.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.