1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Würde man manchmal anders ha…

"Würde man manchmal anders handeln?"

Translation:Would one act differently at times?

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


bardill

I used "trade" instead of act and was rejected...


sakasiru

although "handeln" can mean to trade, the sentence would sound weird with that meaning. I would say "...anders Handel betreiben" if I meant trading.


CAFArellano

What the h*ll does this mean??


AbunPang
Mod

I can only imagine this sentence in context. For example:

“Was würde wohl passieren, wenn man beim Tod nicht wirklich sterben, sondern wie in einem Videospiel zu einem früheren Zeitpunkt zurückgesetzt würde. Würde man anders handeln?” (I wonder what would happen if people didn’t really die at their death but would rather reset to an earlier point in time. Would you act differently [compared to the real world where death is indeed the end]?)


buttercup192719

Duolingo, you are very annoying with these very limited number of correct translations.


dbayly

Would one act otherwise sometimes carries the same sense as Duos preferred answer. Reported


GTHW8

I wrote "sometimes" and this was rejected. Is there a difference in meaning vs "at times" in German?


MarkoPlahuta

i wrote "would sometimes one act differently" and it was wrong... I think i should report it


AbunPang
Mod

That’s not a possible word order in any dialect of English I’m familiar with. But if you’re a native speaker and it’s fine in your dialect, then go ahead and report it.


Alex_Alberts

I know I got it wrong, but was it really necessary to take a full heart off for "I would sometime act differently" instead of "I would sometime(s) act differently" Duolingo can get on my nerves!


ephil08

Ok guys what the heck is this stupid question

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.