1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Louis est chauve, alors il n…

"Louis est chauve, alors il ne se peigne pas."

Translation:Louis is bald, so he doesn't comb his hair.

April 12, 2020

16 Comments


Martyn413385

There is a big difference between being "bald" like I am and being "completely/totally" bald. I am still proud to be able to comb the periphery, although it doesn't take long!


DonCampbel7

Louis is bald, so he does not have to comb his hair.


Jojo553168

In the original french sentence the idea of necessity (or the lack of necessity) is not present, so it shouldn't appear in the translation (does not have to).


rose830046

How can you comb hair you don't have?


flo486620

On peut dire "alors il n'a pas besoin de se peigner"


Martyn413385

That would make much more sense. However, as I pointed out ages ago, there is a difference between being classed as "bald", which in the UK is usually taken to mean having a bald patch of an unspecified extent and being totally bald, ie with no hair at all on the head. In the former case there is generally a need occasionally to groom around the periphery whilst in the latter case perhaps only a spit and polish is required :-D


Jim924808

As other commenters have indicated, this is a ridiculous sentence. If he doesn't have hair, "his hair" makes no sense as a translation -- plus, "cheveux" isn't in the French sentence. "He doesn't comb" is a complete and correct translation. Of course, it doesn't make much sense. In English we would say, "so he has nothing to comb." Fix it, Duo!


Martyn413385

Although "cheveux" isn't in the French sentence it doesn't need to be because "se peigner" means "to comb one's hair" - see here: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/se-peigner You're right about it being awkward in English, however as I pointed out previously, lots of "bald" people have hair around the periphery that they may or may not choose to comb! :-D


Farkas-89

quelle est la différence entre peigner et coiffer?


malabhargava

Maybe combing ones hair vs styling it into a hairdo


flo486620

Elle est mince, coiffer suggérerait "mettre en forme"


rockleeover10k_h

So he doesn't comb. Reported it. Maybe they will accept it.


IvanEstSuper

How do you comb something that doesn't exists


Kamran441748

HE IS BALD ,HE DOES NOT HAVE HAIR TO COMB


KenAndresen

The word "his" is unnecessary. He has no hair to comb, so he doesn't comb hair.


CAJWalsh

I was sort of thinking this but even still it doesn't really make sense like that because this implies he couldn't come someone else's (like his child's) hair. My first though as to how I would say this clearly unnatural English sentence was: "...so he doesn't need a comb". This still may run into the same problem but I feel like if I said this in this context with my friends people would know I mean just for him, but if I said just "...he doesn't comb hair" people would still be confused and find it unnatural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.