1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il arrive à faire ce qui est…

"Il arrive à faire ce qui est impossible."

Translation:He is able to do what is impossible.

April 12, 2020

31 Comments


CarlErb

I don't understand why Duo uses "Il arrive a fair". Is this an idiomatic expression? Could you not say "Il peut fair ce qui est impossi ble?


CarlErb

OR Il est capable de faire ce qui est impossible?


Kevin968039

They're reasonable queries. I was hoping to find that answer. I hope you get a response. :-)


GraemeSarg

In my opinion this is a poor translation.

"He succeeds in doing that which is impossible." or "He manages to do that which is impossible." would be far better.

"Pouvoir" would not convey that meaning.


Crotchet

Graeme, thank you so much for your helpful suggestions about bone conduction (there was no available reply button after them). I have sent an enquiry through the link you gave me.


GraemeSarg

Great! Let me know if you have a successful outcome.


Sitesurf

Yes, "arriver à + infinitive" is idiomatique to mean "to manage to + verb". Basically, not only can he do things but unexpectedly, like things no one else could do.


ChrisJudge1

"To manage" is definitely not the same as "to be able". "To be able" means that the action is merely possible. "To manage" (in the sense used here) means to have accomplished something with some thought and effort. In particular, the thing accomplished is no longer just a possibility. Also, I think "succeed" would be better than "manage" because manage has many other meanings.


Crotchet

I was surprised that "He manages to do the impossible" was accepted; I thought I was taking a risk in putting it.


inguntonon

Has anyone noticed that on the slow version of the reading "qui est impossible " is omitted. It only is said in the quicker version. Please correct


Lisaskier

I had the same problem with the turtle speed Inguntonon.

Reported today 28th October.


bluebec

I reported it today also 13 November 2020


CarlErb

I am only a student, but I have listened to it many times and don't have a problem understanding/hearing all of it. Are you sure you are not talking about the faster/normal speed version. I don't know how to find the original exercise to check that out.


SeanMeaneyPL

He manages to do the impossible.


Ilya190867

How many meanings for "arrive"? I am completely baffled by this sentence.


Jimmaay

I wasn't able to hear the rest of the sentence.


Crotchet

'He gets to do the impossible ' was not accepted. I find it hard to know when Duo expects a very literal translation, and when something more idiomatic.


DebG806218

I would have translated the sentence more like "he happened to do" which is an American English idiom as well as a more accurate translation.


InvertedGo

I would say "he managed to do" is more accurate. "He happened to do" seems more coincidental, whereas "he managed to do" comes from perseverance and effort, which is what I thought the French sentence meant.

Please let me know if I'm wrong about the French sentence.


GraemeSarg

No, you're absolutely right. The French sentence is about achieving a goal, not happenstance.


DrMHaywood

"He is able to do what is impossible." The above statement needs some form of further qualification; if he can do whatever it is, it's no longer impossible.


GraemeSarg

"Il arrive à faire ce qui semble impossible." would have been a much more plausible exercise.


DrMHaywood

or... what was / had been previously impossible.


GraemeSarg

If he could do it, it never was impossible. Although it could have mistakenly been perceived as such.

Can something that had previously been impossible become possible? Maybe, but I doubt it. It implies a change in the laws of physics.


DrMHaywood

Take your point, but beg to differ. Consider for instance how technology can make possible what was previously impossible - manned flight or (successful !) heart transplants. It seems reasonable to assume that many things that are currently impossible, will become possible in the future.


GraemeSarg

I would maintain that they were not impossible, they were just perceived to be impossible.

Many/most things were perceived to be impossible at some time in the past.

We perceive FTL travel to be impossible and it probably is.

But if it does turn out to be possible the laws of Physics won't have changed, only our understanding of them.


DrMHaywood

Sorry, but the reply option has vanished, but hopefully my reply will appear below your last post.

Our defintions of 'impossible' differ. I could suggest that it is impossible for you to go to Venus: saturn or whatever. You'd presumably argue that this is a perception, but nevertheless it will be impossible for you to go to these places, even though it might be possible for other to go there some time/centuries after your death (sorry to be so macabre).

We're getting a long way from DL!


GraemeSarg

True. I was thinking in terms of generic contexts, which is not what we are dealing with here.


DrMHaywood

Thanks,

Here's a current, but depressingt example

Pouvons-nous déjeuner au resto demain? Mais non, cela est impossible à raison du confinément.

You might well have a less clunky translation


Sandie988489

Why not - he’s able to do what’s possible, why does it have to be - what is possible?


GraemeSarg

It's not "what's possible", it's "what's impossible".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.