1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Well done, I'm very proud of…

"Well done, I'm very proud of you, my daughter."

Translation:Bravo, je suis très fière de toi, ma fille.

April 12, 2020

7 Comments


andrecaig

Pourquoi pas " bien fait"?


EmmaJaneCochran

Actually, bravo also has a feminine form. Brava! It is not even French, but Italian.


Jojo553168

Yes. In french, we only use bravo.


N.Hilary

Then why is 'bien fait' listed as a choice with the hints? A little confusing. Never knew it was sarcastic. The "CommuneFrancaise Blog" was VERY helpful in explaining this. Makes sense now. If I had chosen to answer with a simple, "Bravo" I would not have learned the real meaning of "Bien fait". A big thank you to both JoJo553168 and RichardHoma!!


ImadTheeb

Bien fait should be accepted


KimBonfils

Why is "fier" not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.