1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non mangia riso."

"Lei non mangia riso."

Translation:She does not eat rice.

July 19, 2014

16 Comments


Jackie69443

Is there a way of conveying the difference between 'she isn't eating rice (at this very moment' and 'she does not eat rice (at all, ever)'?


JaMinaME

Lei non mangia riso ma lei beve l'olio


Cam519301

Why not lei non mangia IL riso???


raphaelsje

Lei is the polite form for you


DanielleAn914408

Lei also means "she." You can tell which by the verb it is conjugated with. It said mangia, rather than mangi (which would be used for tu (you) or the formal you, Lei)


BetzaidaFisic

I thought lei means she.


aer016

What would be the less formal or casual way of saying her?


DanielleAn914408

That is the only way. There is nothing formal about lei when referring to a woman. It is only formal if you are using it in place of tu.


JooEsteves18

The difference in meaning between "She doesn't eat rice" and "She eats no rice" if any at all doesn't seem important enough. I don't see the reason why only one of these translations is accepted here.


Brian3266

I put "she doesn't eat rise" and still gor it wrong >:(


KKFusionKaran

Try "She does not eat rice."

Upper case first letter to begin the sentence, and spelling "rice" instead of "rise" would be much better.


ilfalco42

Aha! Capisco adesso perchè non accetate "Lei non mangia IL riso." Perchè non è cosa ho sentito.


pandy614264

That is what i put she does not eat rise


GingerMill11

Doesn't and does not are same. Why is this considered wrong


SzymonMatu10

I wrote it and the app corrected me with mistake :/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.