1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est chauve mais il a une …

"Il est chauve mais il a une longue barbe."

Translation:He is bald, but he has a long beard.

April 12, 2020

6 Comments


eknodule

one could say his hair just migrated south


AndrewTheLearned

I got told I had a typo because I put "has" not "hes" It told me I should of put "He is bald, but hes a long beard."


envacance

"Should of" doesn't mean anything in English. You should have answered it with the answer given.

"He is bald, but he's a long beard" could, in theory mean that he has a long beard, but in real world usage, it means that he is a long beard. You'd want to say "He is bald, but he's got a long beard."


Eliza61beth

why is it not une barbe longue i.e. the adjective after the noun?


PATRICKPIZ1

grand, gros, haut, petit, longue are placed before the noun when they relate to some measure.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.