1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm tired; I'll finish my as…

"I'm tired; I'll finish my assignments later."

Translation:Je suis fatigué, je finirai mes devoirs plus tard.

April 12, 2020

16 Comments


NathalieVe87076

Je suis fatigué, je finirai plus tard mes devoirs pourquoi pas bon?


roOodie

In French, put the thing first and the time second.


NicolaKoh1

je me demande aussi


Lisaskier

Do you really use "Assignments" for "Homework" in the US?

These sentences put me more in mind of Mission Impossible rather than school work!


KellyMcDon93604

No - it's mostly only used by the prof, as in, "your assignment for next week is ... ," and even then "homework" is probably used more often. I have never heard anyone say, "I have to do my assignments."


Lisaskier

Merci beaucoup for that insight Kelly :]


GraemeSarg

Deepl suggests "je terminerai mes missions plus tard" but I did not have the nerve to submit it.

"Je suis fatiguée ; je terminerai mes devoirs plus tard." is accepted though.

It tickles my nascent French ear better than "finirai", although the first verb that sprung to my mind was "complèterai", which I have not yet got to try out.


MandyB11

At uni "assignment" is used rather than homework. It's probably because homework, in the school sense, can be a mix of things from reading x amount of pages of the course book, to writing answers to a list of questions, to writing an essay which is rarely longer than a couple of pages long, to creating something for art class with specific items... (Oh, the nightmares they cause for parents! Lol)

In other words, it can be pretty much anything, whereas "assignments", even at high school, _tend _ to be the longer, more involved side of things (essays, maths questions, surveys...). Eg the OU has "TMAs" & "CMAs" (tutor & computer marked assignments, the latter pretty much being the purview of maths/science courses).


tes17

But I thought the adverb immediately followed the verb


roman2095

Placement of adverbs depends on the type of adverb and a few other considerations, so it is not something that you can apply a blanket rule to. Here is a good guide to the basics:

https://www.thoughtco.com/use-french-adverbs-4084828


tes17

Assignment is not an unusual word in Australia


ChrisJudge1

Why not "Je suis fatigue, je finirai plus tard mes devoirs." ??


GonzaloNav488130

J'ai sommeil, je finirai mes devoirs plus tard I think j'ai sommeil also could be used for being tired


NicolaKoh1

i think "avoir sommeil" is to be sleepy rather than just tired


Ivnkrekity

why not completerai?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.