1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het een banaan?"

"Is het een banaan?"

Translation:Is it a banana?

July 19, 2014

16 Comments


btalbert

Nope, just happy to see you.


bgreyenga

Haha it was bound to happen


JesseVDMaas

nee, ik ben een appel.


JewishPolyglot

They GAVE us a normal sentence for once!


Germark

Nee, "pardon, ik ben een appel" (quot.)


ohkibin

How do you say ’this‘ in Dutch? Because I always incorrectly write ”Is this a banana?“


lukman.A

Is this a banana? = is dit een banaan?


Only1EmmaPeel

thank you ohkibin and lukman.A -- the "this," is what i was trying to ascertain, as well.


popchkn

Nee, ik ben een banaan.


infinityhappycat

I am learning the most useful sentences


PhoenixFlares

Welcome to the world where you can magically change ages, genders, and transform into fruits.


deVignolles

no, this is Patrick


julie_nst

when we used het as it and het as the?


TobyBartels

If you see ‘het’, then you have to tell the difference by context; which meaning makes sense there?


MaxWatson12

Can't we say "is that a Banana"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.