"Isheteenbanaan?"

Translation:Is it a banana?

4 years ago

16 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

Nope, just happy to see you.

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Brilliant.

4 years ago

bgreyenga

Haha it was bound to happen

4 years ago

JesseVDMaas

nee, ik ben een appel.

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

They GAVE us a normal sentence for once!

4 years ago

Germark
Germark

Nee, "pardon, ik ben een appel" (quot.)

4 years ago

ohkibin

How do you say ’this‘ in Dutch? Because I always incorrectly write ”Is this a banana?“

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Is this a banana? = is dit een banaan?

4 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

thank you ohkibin and lukman.A -- the "this," is what i was trying to ascertain, as well.

3 years ago

popchkn

Nee, ik ben een banaan.

3 years ago

infinityhappycat

I am learning the most useful sentences

2 years ago

PhoenixFla1

Welcome to the world where you can magically change ages, genders, and transform into fruits.

2 years ago

deVignolles
deVignolles

no, this is Patrick

1 year ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

when we used het as it and het as the?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If you see ‘het’, then you have to tell the difference by context; which meaning makes sense there?

4 years ago

MaxWatson12

Can't we say "is that a Banana"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.