1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These places are very famous…

"These places are very famous."

Translation:Ces lieux sont très célèbres.

April 12, 2020

5 Comments


fillemechante

I said Ceux endroits sont très célèbres. What is wrong with this?


ZarrouguiL

Ceux is a pronoun (i.e replacing a noun), referring to several people. It basically means "Those" in the sense of "the ones who...". E.g. "Ceux qui portent un masque ont moins de risque de contracter le virus" (Those who wear a mask have fewer chances (less chance?) to get infected by the virus).

Endroits is fine as a translation for places.


Marcel981853

ces lieux sont très fameux is rejected

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.