"Ce chapeau est original."

Translation:This hat is original.

July 19, 2014

10 Comments


KenAndresen

Wouldn't "This hat is an original" be a more appropriate English translation?

July 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Ce chapeau est un original.

July 22, 2015

sojournerbliss

Yes, that sounds right, Zumako, a direct article would be needed for 'the hat is an original'. I think this sentence is closer to getting at the idea that the hat is unique. Rather than 'an original' which would imply it's not a fake.

October 1, 2017

auspetrie

I agree

July 27, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

I wanted to write it too (perhaps "original ONE") but I didn´t want to risk a heart.

October 12, 2014

j0e_m

Unless it's about uniqueness? This hat is original/unusual/odd. But keen to learn what a native French speaker thinks!

April 8, 2015

Feeniqs

What exactly does that mean?

February 6, 2016

baraillot

I agree it does not make sense without any context

August 23, 2016

sojournerbliss

I'm wondering how -ce- can mean this or that. If so how would one differentiate 'this one' from 'that one'.

October 1, 2017

Auliver

Use celui-ci (male) - celle-ci (female) for this one, and celui-là (male) - celle-là (female) for that one.

March 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.