1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man heeft een schaap."

"De man heeft een schaap."

Translation:The man has a sheep.

July 19, 2014

14 Comments


drqetal

When I was little, I learned a Dutch song that may be of help to some of you in remembering this: "slaap, kindje slaap. Daar buiten loopt een schaap . . ." Sleep, child, sleep. Outside there walks a sheep . . .


ErikBoyle

I will now forever think of Jeremy Schaap on ESPN as Jeremy Sheep. Thanks.


CinYie

You can make the g or ch sounds as if you're about to spit. You know this 'ggrcg spit' sound. If that made any sense... Haha


Madlen129219

Why is it not: de man hebt een schaap?


Common-Wealth

How is schaap pronounced? Here it sounds kind of like skaap? But google translate makes its sound like shaap?


iampatriciag

The 'sch' sound is neither like a k nor sh, though both are approximations that might be understood by sympathetic listeners.

You have to combine a regular s with the Dutch g (that tricky velar/glottal fricative). Since you've done a fair bit of Spanish, you could say it's like a noisier Spanish 'j' like in "Juan" or "ojos". Practice, practice, practice.


Common-Wealth

thanks. that's very helpful. I think I got it now.


Liorde95

So "ch" may has the same sound as "g"?


TobyBartels

Different Dutch/Flemish accents vary on this point. (I don\'t know the details, but I do know that this sound varies.)


chandavidd

Why "have" is wrong ?


El2theK

Because the man uses third person singular > He has


inky227960

Its different pronunciation from Afrikaans... How to unlearn

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.