1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man heeft een schaap."

"De man heeft een schaap."

Translation:The man has a sheep.

July 19, 2014

16 Comments


drqetal

When I was little, I learned a Dutch song that may be of help to some of you in remembering this: "slaap, kindje slaap. Daar buiten loopt een schaap . . ." Sleep, child, sleep. Outside there walks a sheep . . .


GaelicGirl2

How about schaapje schaapje heb je mooie wol? Ja baas, ja baas 10 zakken vol.

And so on. I think there is an english version of that one aswell


ErikBoyle

I will now forever think of Jeremy Schaap on ESPN as Jeremy Sheep. Thanks.


CinYie

You can make the g or ch sounds as if you're about to spit. You know this 'ggrcg spit' sound. If that made any sense... Haha


GaelicGirl2

Yes but it sounds very unpleasant (to my native ears) only a small region say it like that (though quite populated)

Not only that the audio here even seem to exagerate that type of sound.

I wouldn't be able to have a long conversation if someone really talked like that all the time. Computer voice could use a tweak. Or some cough sirop...


PathofWhteClouds

How is schaap pronounced? Here it sounds kind of like skaap? But google translate makes its sound like shaap?


iampatriciag

The 'sch' sound is neither like a k nor sh, though both are approximations that might be understood by sympathetic listeners.

You have to combine a regular s with the Dutch g (that tricky velar/glottal fricative). Since you've done a fair bit of Spanish, you could say it's like a noisier Spanish 'j' like in "Juan" or "ojos". Practice, practice, practice.


PathofWhteClouds

thanks. that's very helpful. I think I got it now.


Liorde95

So "ch" may has the same sound as "g"?


TobyBartels

Different Dutch/Flemish accents vary on this point. (I don\'t know the details, but I do know that this sound varies.)


GaelicGirl2

Check schaap here it has a better pronounciation.

And you can check all the other sounds too. An awesome site!

https://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#CH


chandavidd

Why "have" is wrong ?


El2theK

Because the man uses third person singular > He has


Madlen129219

Why is it not: de man hebt een schaap?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.