1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The breakfast is an egg and …

"The breakfast is an egg and coffee."

Translation:Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


talideon

It might be worthwhile including the article when words are first introduced.


turner227

Yeah, I was thinking that. We weren't taught it's 'het ontbijt', it's a 50/50 stab.


talideon

There are general trends, and 75% of words take 'de', but it's still sufficiently random that it'd definitely be worthwhile.


travel.linguist

But I see you are level 23 in German - I took a guess on "het" because it's "das Frühstück" in German, worked :)


turner227

Yes, I've recently noticed if it's "Das" (Neuter) in German, it's probably "Het" in Dutch

Das Pferd - Het Paard

Das Frühstück - Het Ontbijt

Das Menü - Het Menu

Das Ei - Het Ei

I'm sure there are examples to the contrary, but it seems to work as a general rule. It must be even more difficult for those who don't speak German, however.


Afonsojomfru

OMG, I'm still in the start and dutch is getting harder and harder... I'm loving it! :)


advocatusdiabli

Why is it Het instead of De?


Larry_Hoover

Could I say "Morganeten?"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Definitely would be helpful. The dictionary hints only give both. Totally a shot in the dark. Unless that's the way they like it here in the Dutch omniverse.


cranneyr

De and het are going to drive me crazy


Shadow369963

i do wish there was an easier way of sorting out het and de; i agree with you that they should introduce them together.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.