"The breakfast is an egg and coffee."

Translation:Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie.

4 years ago

13 Comments


talideon
talideon

It might be worthwhile including the article when words are first introduced.

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Yeah, I was thinking that. We weren't taught it's 'het ontbijt', it's a 50/50 stab.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

There are general trends, and 75% of words take 'de', but it's still sufficiently random that it'd definitely be worthwhile.

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

But I see you are level 23 in German - I took a guess on "het" because it's "das Frühstück" in German, worked :)

4 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Yes, I've recently noticed if it's "Das" (Neuter) in German, it's probably "Het" in Dutch

Das Pferd - Het Paard

Das Frühstück - Het Ontbijt

Das Menü - Het Menu

Das Ei - Het Ei

I'm sure there are examples to the contrary, but it seems to work as a general rule. It must be even more difficult for those who don't speak German, however.

4 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

OMG, I'm still in the start and dutch is getting harder and harder... I'm loving it! :)

4 years ago

advocatusdiabli

Why is it Het instead of De?

4 years ago

Larry_Hoover

Could I say "Morganeten?"

4 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Nope

4 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Definitely would be helpful. The dictionary hints only give both. Totally a shot in the dark. Unless that's the way they like it here in the Dutch omniverse.

4 years ago

FernandaWinahyu

iki kepriye

4 years ago

cranneyr

De and het are going to drive me crazy

3 years ago

Shadow369963

i do wish there was an easier way of sorting out het and de; i agree with you that they should introduce them together.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.