"The breakfast is an egg and coffee."

Translation:Het ontbijt is een ei en koffie.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


talideon

It might be worthwhile including the article when words are first introduced.

July 19, 2014

turner227
Plus

Yeah, I was thinking that. We weren't taught it's 'het ontbijt', it's a 50/50 stab.

July 20, 2014

talideon

There are general trends, and 75% of words take 'de', but it's still sufficiently random that it'd definitely be worthwhile.

July 21, 2014

Beatles-Musician

But I see you are level 23 in German - I took a guess on "het" because it's "das Frühstück" in German, worked :)

August 4, 2014

turner227
Plus

Yes, I've recently noticed if it's "Das" (Neuter) in German, it's probably "Het" in Dutch

Das Pferd - Het Paard

Das Frühstück - Het Ontbijt

Das Menü - Het Menu

Das Ei - Het Ei

I'm sure there are examples to the contrary, but it seems to work as a general rule. It must be even more difficult for those who don't speak German, however.

August 4, 2014

Afonsojomfru

OMG, I'm still in the start and dutch is getting harder and harder... I'm loving it! :)

July 28, 2014

advocatusdiabli

Why is it Het instead of De?

October 15, 2014

Larry_Hoover

Could I say "Morganeten?"

July 27, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Nope

October 15, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Definitely would be helpful. The dictionary hints only give both. Totally a shot in the dark. Unless that's the way they like it here in the Dutch omniverse.

July 28, 2014

FernandaWinahyu

iki kepriye

October 8, 2014

cranneyr

De and het are going to drive me crazy

November 26, 2014

Shadow369963

i do wish there was an easier way of sorting out het and de; i agree with you that they should introduce them together.

March 21, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.