Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We will come at night."

Translation:Vendremos en la noche.

5 years ago

15 Comments


learnTACO32

can i say ...Por la noche?

4 years ago

jasmbfl1
jasmbfl1

yeah, that's what I would say, "en la noche" sounds weird

4 years ago

DickLuijten

Can someone explain why according DL check, also "Vamos a venir a la noche" is a correct translation? I think this is wrong. According to www.spanishdict.com "at night" can be translated with "por la noche" and "en la noche" but not "a la noche" which means by literally translation "to the night" , certainly not "at" . DL please respond. Thanks

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

I agree. "Venir" is often used with the preposition "a", but it is usually followed by an infinitive (NOT a noun) and -- more importantly -- it changes the meaning to the sense of "end up" or "turn out"; for example "Esta casa vino a costar demasiado." ("This house ended up costing too much.") Perhaps a native speaker can fill us in, but I think "... en la noche" is the best choice for this exercise.

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Can someone explain the difference between venir and llegar? Venir = to come; llegar = to arrive. We will come at night. We will arrive at night. Can they be used interchangeably in this exercise?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

It accepts both.

4 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

i would say both are right, but llegar means the end of the action, like the end of a trip ...

4 years ago

Jumap
Jumap

Seems so to me.

5 years ago

learnTACO32

same question as Cheryl1. As i understood it LLEGAR means "to arrive" and VENIR means "to come from."

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Check out my post on the Spanish forum: llevar vs. venir for more info on when to use each of these words. Great community response!

4 years ago

Kainui

Vamos a venir en la noche y comemos tus bebes para la cena.

4 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

Hmm. Ā«vamos a venir de nocheĀ» was accepted.

4 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

i would say "venir por esta noche" ie "la proxima noche".

4 years ago

susiseller

Since the present is often used to talk about the near future in Spanish, could you just say "venimos en la noche"?

4 years ago

isamcosta

Why can't I say: venir esta noche? Why does it have to be: a la noche?

4 years ago