1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet een maaltijd."

"Ik eet een maaltijd."

Translation:I eat a meal.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


talideon

Maal = meal too, also maaltijd literally means mealtime (maal + tijd = meal + time).


katiem415

Do people use maal more commonly than maaltijd?


Nierls

no, I never use maal, always maaltijd.


GaelicGirl2

No the word exist people recognise it, but noone really uses it. The expression lekker maaltje you do hear but also very rarely. (Regional dialects excluded, perhaps there still is a place where people use it. But in standard dutch it is nearly obsolete)


GaelicGirl2

The literal translation is meal+ time but it only has the meaning meal in modern dutch (and English lost the word mǣltīma/ mǣltīd to mean meal)


trevthompson7

Also easily comparable to Malzeit in German.


Honorine692465

I have trouble with I eat and I am eating. Do you use Ik eet for both? Thank you


WouterVerhelst

The present continuous form (I am eating) would be 'ik ben aan het eten'. However, it is not used as often in Dutch as it is English, so it may in most contexts be translated to 'ik eet' rather than 'ik ben aan het eten'.


N.Sanity

@trevthompson7 more like "Mahlzeit" ;) "malen" means "drawing a picture" ...


HiMeCriss

Jag äter en måltid in Swedish :)


GaelicGirl2

English seems to be the only germanic language that doesn't still use a cognate of maaltijd to mean meal.

Icelandic, Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, Dutch, German. They all do


Nierls

Meal is a cognate of maaltijd? In Dutch there’s also the shorter “maal”, though archaic you can call your dinner your “avondmaal”, “evening meal”. The meaning of meal time changed from the time to eat your meal to the meal itself in moet germanic languages outside of English, if that is what you meant.


I.am.chichi_

I don't understand why there's "een" The previous question had the same sentence but "een" was excluded so how am i wrong? -_-


GaelicGirl2

Translate what you are given. "A man" does not equal "the men" or "men"


nnacax

Why sometimes "I eat" and sometimes "I am eating"? Both should be correct


Luis161976

so when is it appropriate to say eten as meal


Nierls

eten = food, meal = maaltijd


Blanca946417

I have trouble with I eat? or I am eating??? I need a correctly information


talideon

Do you have trouble with Dutch or English? Because "ik eet" can be translated into English as either. Is it that you have an issue with the difference between "I eat" and "I am eating" in English? The former is the simple present and the latter is the continuous present. The continuous is used for actions which are ongoing, generally at the very moment the statement was made: "I am eating a meal". The simple present is used in any other cases, so you'd, say use it for things that happen periodically: "I eat a meal every day". The simple present and continuous present are very distinct in English and are rarely interchangeable.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.