Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet een maaltijd."

Translation:I am eating a meal.

4 years ago

11 Comments


talideon
talideon

Maal = meal too, also maaltijd literally means mealtime (maal + tijd = meal + time).

4 years ago

katiem415

Do people use maal more commonly than maaltijd?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

no, I never use maal, always maaltijd.

2 years ago

trevthompson7

Also easily comparable to Malzeit in German.

3 years ago

Frl.Ani
Frl.Ani

@trevthompson7 more like "Mahlzeit" ;) "malen" means "drawing a picture" ...

2 years ago

Anton410491

I am having a meal?

3 years ago

SimonTFCG0524

So what's the difference from food and meal?

2 years ago

Honorine692465

I have trouble with I eat and I am eating. Do you use Ik eet for both? Thank you

8 months ago

WouterVerhelst

The present continuous form (I am eating) would be 'ik ben aan het eten'. However, it is not used as often in Dutch as it is English, so it may in most contexts be translated to 'ik eet' rather than 'ik ben aan het eten'.

4 months ago

Luis161976

so when is it appropriate to say eten as meal

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

eten = food, meal = maaltijd

2 years ago