1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik eet een maaltijd."

"Ik eet een maaltijd."

Translation:I am eating a meal.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


talideon

Maal = meal too, also maaltijd literally means mealtime (maal + tijd = meal + time).


katiem415

Do people use maal more commonly than maaltijd?


Nierls

no, I never use maal, always maaltijd.


trevthompson7

Also easily comparable to Malzeit in German.


Frl.Ani

@trevthompson7 more like "Mahlzeit" ;) "malen" means "drawing a picture" ...


Honorine692465

I have trouble with I eat and I am eating. Do you use Ik eet for both? Thank you


WouterVerhelst

The present continuous form (I am eating) would be 'ik ben aan het eten'. However, it is not used as often in Dutch as it is English, so it may in most contexts be translated to 'ik eet' rather than 'ik ben aan het eten'.


Luis161976

so when is it appropriate to say eten as meal


Nierls

eten = food, meal = maaltijd


HiMeCriss

Jag äter en måltid in Swedish :)


I.am.chichi_

I don't understand why there's "een" The previous question had the same sentence but "een" was excluded so how am i wrong? -_-


pye20

I eat food • no Determiner [ Covert, Zero, Null Article / Determiner ] - general - aspecific

I eat meals • No Determiner as above

I eat a meal • Indefinite Article Determiner a • more specific than Zero Determiner

I eat the meal • Definite Article Determiner

I eat no meal/s • no as a Determiner • [ abstinence as in when fasting, such as when sleeping, hence Break - fast

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.