"Ik eet een maaltijd."

Translation:I am eating a meal.

4 years ago

9 Comments


talideon

Maal = meal too, also maaltijd literally means mealtime (maal + tijd = meal + time).

4 years ago

katiem415

Do people use maal more commonly than maaltijd?

4 years ago

Nierls

no, I never use maal, always maaltijd.

3 years ago

trevthompson7

Also easily comparable to Malzeit in German.

4 years ago

Frl.Ani

@trevthompson7 more like "Mahlzeit" ;) "malen" means "drawing a picture" ...

2 years ago

Honorine692465

I have trouble with I eat and I am eating. Do you use Ik eet for both? Thank you

1 year ago

WouterVerhelst

The present continuous form (I am eating) would be 'ik ben aan het eten'. However, it is not used as often in Dutch as it is English, so it may in most contexts be translated to 'ik eet' rather than 'ik ben aan het eten'.

9 months ago

Luis161976

so when is it appropriate to say eten as meal

3 years ago

Nierls

eten = food, meal = maaltijd

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.