"Ik eet een maaltijd."

Translation:I am eating a meal.

July 19, 2014

9 Comments


talideon

Maal = meal too, also maaltijd literally means mealtime (maal + tijd = meal + time).

July 19, 2014

katiem415

Do people use maal more commonly than maaltijd?

December 13, 2014

Nierls

no, I never use maal, always maaltijd.

October 27, 2015

trevthompson7

Also easily comparable to Malzeit in German.

September 22, 2014

Frl.Ani

@trevthompson7 more like "Mahlzeit" ;) "malen" means "drawing a picture" ...

August 23, 2016

Honorine692465

I have trouble with I eat and I am eating. Do you use Ik eet for both? Thank you

January 5, 2018

WouterVerhelst

The present continuous form (I am eating) would be 'ik ben aan het eten'. However, it is not used as often in Dutch as it is English, so it may in most contexts be translated to 'ik eet' rather than 'ik ben aan het eten'.

May 10, 2018

Luis161976

so when is it appropriate to say eten as meal

September 6, 2015

Nierls

eten = food, meal = maaltijd

October 27, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.