1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bride fell upon entering…

"The bride fell upon entering the city hall."

Translation:La mariée est tombée en entrant dans la mairie.

April 13, 2020

11 Comments


JenkinsLeon

City hall is hotel de ville elsewhere


GraemeSarg

City Hall is "l'hôtel de ville", not "la mairie".

"La mairie" is the town hall, not City Hall.


tenalice1

Both l'hôtel de ville and la mairie can mean either "town hall" or "city hall".


GordonMcKa1

Why is 'dans' needed in this sentence? It seems to me to be implied by 'entrant'. If one enters something one goes in, at least in english. Is there some rule of French grammar that requires this?


Jojo553168

It seems to me to be implied by 'entrant'. If one enters something one goes in, at least in english.

Well, not in french. Here you really need dans.


effyleven

"... on entering into the city hall" Hmm.. So many ways to get it wrong, it's almost as if the language is composed entirely of stumbling blocks


Martyn413385

To avoid that happening is generally why the bride take's her father's (or other relative's) arm when entering the place of ceremony!


Charles126019

Ok. One goes to city hall to sign the marriage license (and in some cases perform the ceremony); one goes to a church to perform the ceremony (unless done at city hall for a civil wedding); and one goes to the town hall (community hall?) for the celebration. In this case, I assume it is the celebration we are talking about. In Europe, city hall and the town hall can be located in the same building, which in many cases happens to be across the street from the main church.


Martyn413385

Haha. That's an awful lot of assumptions. Who knows? There is seldom any context with Duo's statements. There is also an endless debate on here about city hall/town hall and hotel de ville/mairie.


tishpish

Do other people have the problem of writing the correct sentence and then not getting credit?!!


Crotchet

I've found that I have usually made an almost invisible mistake

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.