1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anna m'a raconté ce qui est …

"Anna m'a raconté ce qui est arrivé hier soir."

Translation:Anna told me what happened last night.

April 13, 2020

4 Comments


jaeyongim

Is it wrong to say "Anna told me who arrived last night"?


Jacob274453

"Ce qui" means "what", so it's "what happened". I would use "Anna told me ce qui c'est passé instead".

"Anna told me who arrived" would be "Anna m'a raconté qui est arrivé"


b_adger

Yes, apparently "[impersonal] est arrivé" means to happen, not to arrive.


TechnoBlack

Does this mean Anna told the narrator about an event that occurred last night or that Anna's explanation itself of whatever happened took place last night?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.