1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij gaan niet."

"Zij gaan niet."

Translation:They do not go.

July 19, 2014

58 Comments


Jessy292950

Is anyone else not hearing niet being said at all?


Kobus235515

You basically hear zij gaant


RWCoho

I agree, don't hear niet...


Catherine144547

Sounds like zee gant


GaelicGirl2

It helps if you say you had the male or female voice.

I hear niet clear enough in both.


plawley

How can you tell "ze" from "zij" (and "he/hij", "we/wij" etc) with these listening exercises? I have chosen the wrong form a few times now and cannot tell the difference.


Simius

Yeah, the computer voice is not very good at pronouncing these clearly. Your best bet is the slow audio version.


plawley

Thanks Simius. I'll try that in future when I'm not sure.


smiles12101

What I do is listen to the ending. zij, hij, and wij have an -ay sound at the end while ze, he, and we have an -uh sound. it take a little time and practice to hear the difference.


DarrenLasso

How would you say "She does not go"?


TorheitSkadi

"Ze gaat niet". The verb is conjugated differently although the pronoun is the same


DarrenLasso

Oh.. that makes sense :p just to make sure, 'gaat' is singular, referring to he/she (and you?), while 'gaan' is used in the plural form, referring to they?


TorheitSkadi

Yep, that's exactly how it works :)


emi85pe

Remember that second and third singular person always have a T in the end of the verb and plural second and third have an N. First person without T or N


FizaAnas

Thanx a lot... That was helpful!!


mayazmb

Can you not use "zij" for "she" as well?


GerryVeenendaal

ja: ze of zij kan gebruikt worden. / yes "ze" or "zij" can be used for "she"


XaviBV72

I cannot hear the "niet" at the audio end...


MatthewSPM

In the selection version of this question, the only option that comes up is gaan.


Elizabeth261736

Is it just me or does gaan in this recording sound like it ends in an M rather than N ? I went ahead and put the N in anyway because that's what it should be, but it was a little hard to understand


GaelicGirl2

The n was very faint I had to turn the volume up and play the slowmo


PerrynkaPe

Can I say "Ze geen gaat"?? :)


GerryVeenendaal

no, that is not a good sentence

geen for example: er is een (1) hond -- er is geen hond.

er zijn twee (2) honden-- er zijn geen honden

you do use the word "geen" if you can replace it with a number. except that there are none at al when you use the word "geen"


SantiagoBoDi

Zo jammer! (Such a pity!)


Michael574294

Can someone give me an example of when you would use this phrase in a sentence or conversation, either in English or Dutch?


Alienne93

Well...that was a tricky one ;)


Itwas

Hallo! Can someone tell me why this verb isn't "gaanen"?


TheBelgiumeseKid

If the singular was "ik gaan" then the plural would be "wij ganen". However, this is not the case.


Arturo_Z

Why can't "She does not leave" be correct???


[deactivated user]

    Because that would be "gaat" instead of "gaan"


GaelicGirl2

    Or more accurately "ze vertrekt niet"

    Leave=vertrekken (In some cases gaan might work but not always. So better stick with go=gaan and leave=vertrekken to be sure)


CosmicJellyfish

    This voice is terrible because I heard "wij" instead of "zij". I wish they could improve the voice.


Nate867831

    Usually duo lingo doesnt make a big deal about using do not vs using don't....wonder why it decided i was wrong this time


barmalini18

    my "they wouldn't go" was rejected, it is all becoming too ingewikkeld


xMerrie

    They wouldn't go = Ze zouden niet gaan


chGF5

    Is it possible to shorten "gaat niet" to "gaant" because i don't hear "niet"


GaelicGirl2

    No we hardly use any contract rations. Some words are said in the same breath just like in any language though. But there is no dispearing ie in gaan niet. (At mist you could hear gaanniet)

    The only contractions I can think of but these are only in very informal written language you would find any contractions in formal language. Well apart from the times of the day which are actually a relic of the case system

    's avonds
    's middags etc

    The informal ones are

    D'r
    Z'n
    'm
    't


MayaAceska

    Can someone explain to me how does gaan change?

    Ik ga

    Zij gaan

    I don't know the rest..


GaelicGirl2

    Ga
    Ga
    Gaat


    Gaan
    Gaan
    Gaan


Natalia189634

    zij - she.. zij - they


MatthewSPM

    Zij gaat niet = She doesn't go.

    Zij gaan niet = They don't go.

    The verb will tell you whether it is she or they.


Aaron444092

    In plural, 'they' it usually is they are not going. If you say they do not go, it is an incomplete sentence because this requires a 'where'.


Dianthalep

    "Zij" could be she or them.


MatthewSPM

    Zij gaat niet = She doesn't go.

    Zij gaan niet = They don't go.

    The verb will tell you whether it is she or they.


Roland198849

    This doesn't sound correct at all. It sounds like zij gaant


Gureinaru

    Correct amswer was "They do not go". I wrote "They don't go" and it's wrong


Naomi5313

    I don't hear the niet at all - phonetically it sounds like shayhunt.


GaelicGirl2

    That's a completely different verb


Brigitte190996

    i typed: "zij gaan niet" and it was wrong ????


BrianKoche1

    It sounds like "Zij hun niet.", but there's no verb. Try as I might, I couldn't make out what was said.


ieatdrywall

    Why use neit instead of geen?


Jennierose811242

    My statement was exactly EXACTLY the same!!!!


Jennierose811242

    For the third time, she has marked me wrong, and I wrote it EXACTLY word for word the same!!!! Does she hate me??? She seems to make me wrong almost all the time, whereas Mr. Green almost always marks me right!!! He'll say I have a typo, never wrong. But Ms. Red almost always makes me wrong, over and over and over again.


Jennierose811242

    Word for word I was perfect, marked wrong but perfect. I feel that she waits for me, and always marks me wrong.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.