"Zij gaan niet."

Translation:They do not go.

4 years ago

21 Comments


plawley

How can you tell "ze" from "zij" (and "he/hij", "we/wij" etc) with these listening exercises? I have chosen the wrong form a few times now and cannot tell the difference.

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, the computer voice is not very good at pronouncing these clearly. Your best bet is the slow audio version.

4 years ago

plawley

Thanks Simius. I'll try that in future when I'm not sure.

4 years ago

smiles12101

What I do is listen to the ending. zij, hij, and wij have an -ay sound at the end while ze, he, and we have an -uh sound. it take a little time and practice to hear the difference.

2 years ago

DarrenLasso

How would you say "She does not go"?

4 years ago

TorheitKatz

"Ze gaat niet". The verb is conjugated differently although the pronoun is the same

4 years ago

DarrenLasso

Oh.. that makes sense :p just to make sure, 'gaat' is singular, referring to he/she (and you?), while 'gaan' is used in the plural form, referring to they?

4 years ago

TorheitKatz

Yep, that's exactly how it works :)

4 years ago

DarrenLasso

Zoet!! Dank je!

4 years ago

emi85pe

Remember that second and third singular person always have a T in the end of the verb and plural second and third have an N. First person without T or N

3 years ago

missmoneypenny24

Can you not use "zij" for "she" as well?

3 years ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

ja: ze of zij kan gebruikt worden. / yes "ze" or "zij" can be used for "she"

7 months ago

Xavi928219
Xavi928219

I cannot hear the "niet" at the audio end...

5 months ago

Alienne93

Well...that was a tricky one ;)

4 years ago

Itwas
Itwas

Hallo! Can someone tell me why this verb isn't "gaanen"?

4 years ago

TheBelgiumeseKid

If the singular was "ik gaan" then the plural would be "wij ganen". However, this is not the case.

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Why can't "She does not leave" be correct???

3 years ago

Sarah739063

Because that would be "gaat" instead of "gaan"

1 year ago

PerrynkaPe

Can I say "Ze geen gaat"?? :)

1 year ago

KVHtb1GX
KVHtb1GX

no, that is not a good sentence

geen for example: er is een (1) hond -- er is geen hond.

er zijn twee (2) honden-- er zijn geen honden

you do use the word "geen" if you can replace it with a number. except that there are none at al when you use the word "geen"

7 months ago

Maria670120

She is not going

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.