1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij gaan niet."

"Zij gaan niet."

Translation:They do not go.

July 19, 2014

51 Comments


Jessy292950

Is anyone else not hearing niet being said at all?


Kobus235515

You basically hear zij gaant


RWCoho

I agree, don't hear niet...


Catherine144547

Sounds like zee gant


plawley

How can you tell "ze" from "zij" (and "he/hij", "we/wij" etc) with these listening exercises? I have chosen the wrong form a few times now and cannot tell the difference.


Simius

Yeah, the computer voice is not very good at pronouncing these clearly. Your best bet is the slow audio version.


plawley

Thanks Simius. I'll try that in future when I'm not sure.


smiles12101

What I do is listen to the ending. zij, hij, and wij have an -ay sound at the end while ze, he, and we have an -uh sound. it take a little time and practice to hear the difference.


DarrenLasso

How would you say "She does not go"?


TorheitSkadi

"Ze gaat niet". The verb is conjugated differently although the pronoun is the same


DarrenLasso

Oh.. that makes sense :p just to make sure, 'gaat' is singular, referring to he/she (and you?), while 'gaan' is used in the plural form, referring to they?


TorheitSkadi

Yep, that's exactly how it works :)


emi85pe

Remember that second and third singular person always have a T in the end of the verb and plural second and third have an N. First person without T or N


FizaAnas

Thanx a lot... That was helpful!!


mayazmb

Can you not use "zij" for "she" as well?


GerryVeenendaal

ja: ze of zij kan gebruikt worden. / yes "ze" or "zij" can be used for "she"


Xavi928219

I cannot hear the "niet" at the audio end...


MatthewSPM

In the selection version of this question, the only option that comes up is gaan.


Elizabeth261736

Is it just me or does gaan in this recording sound like it ends in an M rather than N ? I went ahead and put the N in anyway because that's what it should be, but it was a little hard to understand


CosmicJellyfish

This voice is terrible because I heard "wij" instead of "zij". I wish they could improve the voice.


barmalini18

my "they wouldn't go" was rejected, it is all becoming too ingewikkeld


xMerrie

They wouldn't go = Ze zouden niet gaan


Michael574294

Can someone give me an example of when you would use this phrase in a sentence or conversation, either in English or Dutch?


Aaron444092

In plural, 'they' it usually is they are not going. If you say they do not go, it is an incomplete sentence because this requires a 'where'.


Alienne93

Well...that was a tricky one ;)


Itwas

Hallo! Can someone tell me why this verb isn't "gaanen"?


TheBelgiumeseKid

If the singular was "ik gaan" then the plural would be "wij ganen". However, this is not the case.


Arturo_Z

Why can't "She does not leave" be correct???


[deactivated user]

    Because that would be "gaat" instead of "gaan"


PerrynkaPe

    Can I say "Ze geen gaat"?? :)


GerryVeenendaal

    no, that is not a good sentence

    geen for example: er is een (1) hond -- er is geen hond.

    er zijn twee (2) honden-- er zijn geen honden

    you do use the word "geen" if you can replace it with a number. except that there are none at al when you use the word "geen"


Nate867831

    Usually duo lingo doesnt make a big deal about using do not vs using don't....wonder why it decided i was wrong this time


SantiagoBoDi

    Zo jammer! (Such a pity!)


chGF5

    Is it possible to shorten "gaat niet" to "gaant" because i don't hear "niet"


MayaAceska

    Can someone explain to me how does gaan change?

    Ik ga

    Zij gaan

    I don't know the rest..


Natalia189634

    zij - she.. zij - they


MatthewSPM

    Zij gaat niet = She doesn't go.

    Zij gaan niet = They don't go.

    The verb will tell you whether it is she or they.


Dianthalep

    "Zij" could be she or them.


MatthewSPM

    Zij gaat niet = She doesn't go.

    Zij gaan niet = They don't go.

    The verb will tell you whether it is she or they.


Izzy_Bedibida

    How does one know if its they or she? Borh are correct


MatthewSPM

    Zij gaat niet = She doesn't go.

    Zij gaan niet = They don't go.

    The verb will tell you whether it is she or they.


Roland198849

    This doesn't sound correct at all. It sounds like zij gaant


Gureinaru

    Correct amswer was "They do not go". I wrote "They don't go" and it's wrong


Naomi5313

    I don't hear the niet at all - phonetically it sounds like shayhunt.


Brigitte190996

    i typed: "zij gaan niet" and it was wrong ????


BrianKoche1

    It sounds like "Zij hun niet.", but there's no verb. Try as I might, I couldn't make out what was said.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.