"Zij gaan niet."

Translation:They do not go.

July 19, 2014

37 Comments


Jessy292950

Is anyone else not hearing niet being said at all?

May 18, 2016

Kobus235515

You basically hear zij gaant

April 27, 2019

RWCoho

I agree, don't hear niet...

March 9, 2018

Catherine144547

Sounds like zee gant

July 22, 2019

plawley

How can you tell "ze" from "zij" (and "he/hij", "we/wij" etc) with these listening exercises? I have chosen the wrong form a few times now and cannot tell the difference.

July 19, 2014

Simius

Yeah, the computer voice is not very good at pronouncing these clearly. Your best bet is the slow audio version.

July 19, 2014

plawley

Thanks Simius. I'll try that in future when I'm not sure.

July 20, 2014

smiles12101

What I do is listen to the ending. zij, hij, and wij have an -ay sound at the end while ze, he, and we have an -uh sound. it take a little time and practice to hear the difference.

October 5, 2016

DarrenLasso

How would you say "She does not go"?

August 30, 2014

TorheitSkadi

"Ze gaat niet". The verb is conjugated differently although the pronoun is the same

August 30, 2014

DarrenLasso

Oh.. that makes sense :p just to make sure, 'gaat' is singular, referring to he/she (and you?), while 'gaan' is used in the plural form, referring to they?

August 31, 2014

TorheitSkadi

Yep, that's exactly how it works :)

August 31, 2014

DarrenLasso

Zoet!! Dank je!

September 1, 2014

emi85pe

Remember that second and third singular person always have a T in the end of the verb and plural second and third have an N. First person without T or N

April 8, 2015

missmoneypenny24

Can you not use "zij" for "she" as well?

February 10, 2015

KVHtb1GX

ja: ze of zij kan gebruikt worden. / yes "ze" or "zij" can be used for "she"

April 19, 2018

MatthewSPM

In the selection version of this question, the only option that comes up is gaan.

July 20, 2014

Xavi928219

I cannot hear the "niet" at the audio end...

July 14, 2018

barmalini18

my "they wouldn't go" was rejected, it is all becoming too ingewikkeld

January 27, 2019

xMerrie

They wouldn't go = Ze zouden niet gaan

January 27, 2019

Elizabeth261736

Is it just me or does gaan in this recording sound like it ends in an M rather than N ? I went ahead and put the N in anyway because that's what it should be, but it was a little hard to understand

July 26, 2015

CosmicJellyfish

This voice is terrible because I heard "wij" instead of "zij". I wish they could improve the voice.

November 9, 2015

Michael574294

Can someone give me an example of when you would use this phrase in a sentence or conversation, either in English or Dutch?

March 12, 2019

Alienne93

Well...that was a tricky one ;)

August 24, 2014

Itwas

Hallo! Can someone tell me why this verb isn't "gaanen"?

December 11, 2014

TheBelgiumeseKid

If the singular was "ik gaan" then the plural would be "wij ganen". However, this is not the case.

January 9, 2015

Arturo_Z

Why can't "She does not leave" be correct???

February 8, 2015

Sarah739063

Because that would be "gaat" instead of "gaan"

June 17, 2017

finnianeugene

e

April 28, 2016

Chris_Red

Voice is terrible

May 24, 2016

PerrynkaPe

Can I say "Ze geen gaat"?? :)

January 3, 2017

KVHtb1GX

no, that is not a good sentence

geen for example: er is een (1) hond -- er is geen hond.

er zijn twee (2) honden-- er zijn geen honden

you do use the word "geen" if you can replace it with a number. except that there are none at al when you use the word "geen"

April 19, 2018

Nate867831

Usually duo lingo doesnt make a big deal about using do not vs using don't....wonder why it decided i was wrong this time

October 31, 2018

Maria670120

She is not going

November 19, 2018

SantiagoBoDi

Zo jammer! (Such a pity!)

February 2, 2019

chGF5

Is it possible to shorten "gaat niet" to "gaant" because i don't hear "niet"

June 3, 2019

MayaAceska

Can someone explain to me how does gaan change?

Ik ga

Zij gaan

I don't know the rest..

September 26, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.