"How much did you pay for the dress?"

Translation:Hoeveel betaalde u voor de jurk?

July 19, 2014

7 Comments


sandermano

could dress also be translated as 'kleed'?

July 19, 2014

Simius

Not usually. Unless you are being extremely old-fashioned, a kleed tends to mean a rug.

July 19, 2014

oppikoppi

'het kleedje' would be fine

June 2, 2016

Nafi3e

Why betaalde ? Why not betaalt?

November 21, 2015

LucSchouts

Past tense

December 4, 2015

AndrewCiantar

Is there anything incorrect with: "Hoeveel heb jij betaald voor de jurk?"

January 9, 2018

El2theK

It's an accepted answer.

January 9, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.