"How much did you pay for the dress?"

Translation:Hoeveel betaalde u voor de jurk?

4 years ago

7 Comments


sandermano
sandermano

could dress also be translated as 'kleed'?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not usually. Unless you are being extremely old-fashioned, a kleed tends to mean a rug.

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

'het kleedje' would be fine

2 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Why betaalde ? Why not betaalt?

2 years ago

LucSchouts

Past tense

2 years ago

AndrewCiantar

Is there anything incorrect with: "Hoeveel heb jij betaald voor de jurk?"

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer.

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.