1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi fa sentire meglio."

"Mi fa sentire meglio."

Translation:It makes me feel better.

July 19, 2014

31 Comments


piamgo

Just to make sure: “He/ she/ it makes me feel better“ is correct dependig on context? Or does “meglio“ become “meglia“ if the person making me feel better is female?


ZuMako8_Momo

Right, all three could be correct. Also, «meglio» is an adverb, which never agrees in anything: number, gender, nothing; it stays «meglio». «migliore» is the adjective that means "better," as in "The better car is safer," = «La macchina migliore è più sicura.». Since «migliore» ends in «e», it does not agree with gender, only with number, i.e., with there are multiple cars, it would become «migliori» (even though "cars" is feminine in Italian).


piamgo

Thank you so much for your help. Have a great day!


ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! Anche a te. :)


DaveVelo1

So, if we are referring to multiple cars, the sentence would read: Le macchine migliori sono più sicure... correct?


Jeffrey855877

"She makes me feel better" accepted 22 Oct 2018


Ruckelhaxan

Could this also be translated as: It makes me hear better ..?


Duolessio

It could, since we're out of context. This double meaning could be used in some hearing device commercial :'D


malcolmissimo

It could also be taste or smell, although if there's no context it would be normal to add s. il sapore / l'odore.


ZuMako8_Momo

...I suppose so.... I cannot find anything to be indicative of the contrary.


Ruckelhaxan

Phew! Thank God for small graces then :-) And thank you. Again ;-)


Chrismakem

Fa also polite form You should be accepted too. Come on duo sort it out!


malcolmissimo

Without a subject or context, the 3rd person singular implies it. The formal You would be Lei mi fa ...


Duolessio

Nope, that would be "mi faccia sentire meglio", as in a formal you imperative.


alex_68

It has not to be the imperative. I think Chrismakern is right.


Bill98991

She could be looking at her boyfriend telling him that "You make me feel better (because you listen to me and understand everything there is to know about me.")


malcolmissimo

That would be mi fai sentire meglio. You don't use formal speech to your friend or partner.


Lolologist

Could it be "He makes me feel the best"?


sandrabruck

this would be: mi fa sentire il migliore/la migliore.


MeadowsJosiah

Could this also be the imperative? Or can it only be "Fammi sentire meglio!".


ZuMako8_Momo

It would have to be «fammi».


Andreas.T.P.

Could the English sentence be translated to "It makes me hear better." ?


Margaret_S

See above. Yes, but it is out of context so... no.


carolfair

I don't understand why you can't say She/He makes me feel better.


Margaret_S

Technically you are correct. Next time the sentence comes around, ask DUO for a correction.


blackofe

"you make me feel better" reported.


malcolmissimo

One wouldn't use the formal you without Lei if there is ambiguity.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.