"Oké?"

Translation:Okay?

4 years ago

21 Comments


lenikaspi
lenikaspi

Immediate thought - TFIOS :D Oké? Oké.

4 years ago

sydeli

I think they're doing it on purpose because they know that TFiOS fans love Amsterdam

4 years ago

Sanchop96
Sanchop96

Me too... and for some reason, I feel weird about it...

4 years ago

boettam
boettam

Maybe Oké will be our altijd.

4 years ago

Barzun

Good job.

3 years ago

lydiaoxenstierna

JA, misschien

3 years ago

Beertii13

misschien oké zal zijn als onze altijd :')

2 years ago

Monkeylabs
Monkeylabs

Why is there an accent on the e?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

If the accent wasn't above the e it would be pronounced differently. It just changes the pronunciation.

4 years ago

Emmett705338

are accents used regularly/frequently in French, or rarely? like, it's rare in English/only loan words, but common place/established in French

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Accents aren't extremely common in Dutch — definitely not nearly as common as they are in French — but they're certainly more common than in English. There are a few special diacritics (marks above letters) that you'll come across when studying Dutch:

Incidentally, these are all diacritics that can be found in French as well. I've linked Wikipedia articles on each type of diacritic so you can learn more about them, but here's a little summary of what you should know:

The acute accent can change the sound of the vowel — like in the sentence this discussion is for — or it can be used to place stress on a vowel in writing since you can't convey stress like when you're talking. Here's an example the Wikipedia article gives:

Dit is ónze auto, niet die van jullie. = This is our car, not yours.

The accent above the o in onze conveys that that word should be stressed.

Unfortunately I don't know too much about how the accent grave works in Dutch. The only thing I can really say is that it seems to often be used in words taken from French.

The dieresis is a rather interesting diacritic. I see that you've studied a bit of German on here, so it's likely you're thinking, Hey, that looks like the umlauts German uses! That's because they do in fact look identical, but they actually have rather different functions.

The umlaut changes the way a vowel sounds, whereas the dieresis is used to mark another syllable; in other words, it lets you know that two vowels aren't part of a vowel combination. We can look at an example of a word used in English that uses a dieresis: naïve. Normally when you see the vowels a and i together they combine to make a sound like the word eye, but the dieresis above the i indicates that the vowels should be separate, creating a different pronunciation. The same thing happens in the Dutch word for Ukrainian: Oekraïens. The dieresis above the i indicates that the vowels i and e should combine and not the a and i, making it sound like ooh-krah-EEns.

Sorry for turning a relatively simple answer into a long explanation, but hopefully you'll find this information useful and interesting. ^_^

2 years ago

Emmett705338

definitely interesting! I already knew a little of dieresis, but it's clearer now. I didn't know about the accute. that seems a strange function to me, but probably not to native speakers I guess :) thanks for making the effort!

2 years ago

karo.esponda

I think is also correct OKEE with double E ...

3 years ago

Bratamoli

I think you are right, but I think the double-E puts more emotion behind it. For example, Google Translate recognizes "oké" as "okay" and recognizes "okee" as "Okay!, O.k.!, Ok!, or Okeydokey!"

3 years ago

TheRealSoret

I'm implying this can be like, Alright? Okay?

3 years ago

mansourjaber81

why their is a Question mark after okay, what is the case we use ok as question?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

"When I get back I want you to clean your room. Okay?"

If "okay" is used as a question, it's likely meant for confirmation. :)

3 years ago

mansourjaber81

thank you

3 years ago

nudpiedo

I understand "Oké?", could be used as well as saying "sure?" in english, isn't it?

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Well, "sure?" implies a response with indifference.

A correct alternative translation for "Oké?" would be "Alright?" or "Do you comply?"

2 years ago

Jason967164

So, I was lazy and didn't bring up charmap to get the right character. I only typed 'Oke?' Then I got the "You made a typo." error and saw there was discussion. Very cool.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.