"Oké?"

Translation:Okay?

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


lenikaspi

Immediate thought - TFIOS :D Oké? Oké.


sydeli

I think they're doing it on purpose because they know that TFiOS fans love Amsterdam


Sanchop96

Me too... and for some reason, I feel weird about it...


boettam

Maybe Oké will be our altijd.


Beertii13

misschien oké zal zijn als onze altijd :')


Monkeylabs

Why is there an accent on the e?


AlsEenPoffertje

If the accent wasn't above the e it would be pronounced differently. It just changes the pronunciation.


karo.esponda

I think is also correct OKEE with double E ...


Bratamoli

I think you are right, but I think the double-E puts more emotion behind it. For example, Google Translate recognizes "oké" as "okay" and recognizes "okee" as "Okay!, O.k.!, Ok!, or Okeydokey!"


redactedname244

I'm implying this can be like, Alright? Okay?


mansourjaber81

why their is a Question mark after okay, what is the case we use ok as question?


AlsEenPoffertje

"When I get back I want you to clean your room. Okay?"

If "okay" is used as a question, it's likely meant for confirmation. :)


nudpiedo

I understand "Oké?", could be used as well as saying "sure?" in english, isn't it?


Matthew_Phelps

Well, "sure?" implies a response with indifference.

A correct alternative translation for "Oké?" would be "Alright?" or "Do you comply?"


vincemat

Oké doké smoké!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.