1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn vrouwen."

"Wij zijn vrouwen."

Translation:We are women.

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


AnonToriYT

Wait, is it wir sind frauen in german? So fascinating, sometimes it is very similar to english, but sometimes I can see the german elements in it. Its like a shake of the two


JewishPolyglot

Yeah it's cool. I've studied some spanish, french, Yiddish (similar to German), Russian, Polish, Portuguese, Greek and Farsi, and i've found the more Indo-European languages I study, the more similarities I see between them. Just in Farsi, for example: brudhar (brother), Dokhtar (daughter), pedar (father), mudhar (mother), bad (bad), mairsi (thank you - similar to french), bood (was - similar to russian for will be), and similar to greek - shesh (six), haft (seven), hasht (eight), noh (nine), dah (ten)


BornaSalar

I'm iranian and I confirm your findings :)


Grumbleskinn

What is the difference between 'bent' and 'zijn'?


Carlosarepa

jij bent - you are

jullie/wij/zij zijn - you (plural)/we/they are

ik ben - i am


sad.tbh

As I remember isn't zij means she?


Simius

Yes, but it can also mean "they". You can tell which one is meant from the form of the verb: the verb has a different form depending on whether the subject is plural or singular.


Cmessl

What does zijn mean and how do I use it in a sentance?


d00t

Zijn, I believe, is plural for 'are'. Ben/bent is singular.


RileyR24

It sounds like the speaker uses an English "v" whenever pronouncing "vrouwen". Is this correct or should it be pronounced more like the German word "frauen"?


buonsuono

Is "We" instead of "Wij" also valid?


wdtpw

The computer marks it wrong, though!


El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only wij is accepted here because of the different pronunciation. For other exercises both we and wij are accepted.


wdtpw

I see, thank you :)


hamnaj

I do not understand the difference beyween wij and we


Lahure

'Wij' and 'we' in Dutch both translate to the pronoun 'we' in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.