Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij zijn vrouwen."

Translation:We are women.

4 years ago

17 Comments


AnonToriYT

Wait, is it wir sind frauen in german? So fascinating, sometimes it is very similar to english, but sometimes I can see the german elements in it. Its like a shake of the two

4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Yeah it's cool. I've studied some spanish, french, Yiddish (similar to German), Russian, Polish, Portuguese, Greek and Farsi, and i've found the more Indo-European languages I study, the more similarities I see between them. Just in Farsi, for example: brudhar (brother), Dokhtar (daughter), pedar (father), mudhar (mother), bad (bad), mairsi (thank you - similar to french), bood (was - similar to russian for will be), and similar to greek - shesh (six), haft (seven), hasht (eight), noh (nine), dah (ten)

3 years ago

BornaSalar

I'm iranian and I confirm your findings :)

10 months ago

Grumbleskinn

What is the difference between 'bent' and 'zijn'?

3 years ago

Carlosarepa

jij bent - you are

jullie/wij/zij zijn - you (plural)/we/they are

ik ben - i am

3 years ago

sad.tbh

As I remember isn't zij means she?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, but it can also mean "they". You can tell which one is meant from the form of the verb: the verb has a different form depending on whether the subject is plural or singular.

3 years ago

ClarenceMe1

What does zijn mean and how do I use it in a sentance?

2 years ago

d00t

Zijn, I believe, is plural for 'are'. Ben/bent is singular.

1 year ago

RileyR24

It sounds like the speaker uses an English "v" whenever pronouncing "vrouwen". Is this correct or should it be pronounced more like the German word "frauen"?

2 years ago

buonsuono

Is "We" instead of "Wij" also valid?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Yes :)

4 years ago

wdtpw
wdtpw

The computer marks it wrong, though!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise only wij is accepted here because of the different pronunciation. For other exercises both we and wij are accepted.

2 years ago

wdtpw
wdtpw

I see, thank you :)

2 years ago

hamnaj
hamnaj

I do not understand the difference beyween wij and we

3 years ago

Lahure
Lahure

'Wij' and 'we' in Dutch both translate to the pronoun 'we' in English.

3 years ago