1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij zijn vrouwen."

"Wij zijn vrouwen."

Translation:We are women.

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


AnonToriYT

Wait, is it wir sind frauen in german? So fascinating, sometimes it is very similar to english, but sometimes I can see the german elements in it. Its like a shake of the two

July 19, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Yeah it's cool. I've studied some spanish, french, Yiddish (similar to German), Russian, Polish, Portuguese, Greek and Farsi, and i've found the more Indo-European languages I study, the more similarities I see between them. Just in Farsi, for example: brudhar (brother), Dokhtar (daughter), pedar (father), mudhar (mother), bad (bad), mairsi (thank you - similar to french), bood (was - similar to russian for will be), and similar to greek - shesh (six), haft (seven), hasht (eight), noh (nine), dah (ten)

October 1, 2014

BornaSalar

I'm iranian and I confirm your findings :)

November 10, 2017

Grumbleskinn

What is the difference between 'bent' and 'zijn'?

October 25, 2014

Carlosarepa

jij bent - you are

jullie/wij/zij zijn - you (plural)/we/they are

ik ben - i am

November 22, 2014

sad.tbh

As I remember isn't zij means she?

December 14, 2014

Simius

Yes, but it can also mean "they". You can tell which one is meant from the form of the verb: the verb has a different form depending on whether the subject is plural or singular.

December 14, 2014

ClarenceMe1

What does zijn mean and how do I use it in a sentance?

November 12, 2015

d00t

Zijn, I believe, is plural for 'are'. Ben/bent is singular.

November 21, 2016

RileyR24

It sounds like the speaker uses an English "v" whenever pronouncing "vrouwen". Is this correct or should it be pronounced more like the German word "frauen"?

May 9, 2016

buonsuono

Is "We" instead of "Wij" also valid?

July 25, 2014

Rhynn

Yes :)

July 25, 2014

wdtpw

The computer marks it wrong, though!

May 30, 2016

El2theK

If it is a listening exercise only wij is accepted here because of the different pronunciation. For other exercises both we and wij are accepted.

May 30, 2016

wdtpw

I see, thank you :)

May 30, 2016

hamnaj

I do not understand the difference beyween wij and we

October 15, 2014

Lahure

'Wij' and 'we' in Dutch both translate to the pronoun 'we' in English.

November 25, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.