Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él le escribe un libro a ella."

Translation:He writes her a book.

5 years ago

47 Comments


RuudHier

I don't get the use of the word "le" in these sentences. "a ella" means for her, but why is "le" still there?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

People are lazy and "le" is easier to say than "a ella". So if you already know it is a "her" then "le" communicates that succinctly. If you are not sure it is a "her" then "a ella" clarifies it. If it was a long conversation as soon as you established you were talking about a "her" you could just drop any redundant clarification. "Él le escribe un libro a ella" = "Él le escribe un libro".

5 years ago

RuudHier

Ok, I get that now. But would it also be possible to drop "le" in this sentence? So just "Él escribe un libro a ella."? Or is that incorrect? (and if so, why?)

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Él escribe un libro a ella.’ is incorrect Spanish. The explicit ‘a ella’ can be dropped, but not the clitic pronoun ‘le’.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not sure if it is a rule but since it is easier to say and write it probably is ubiquitous and inescapable.

5 years ago

RuudHier

Ok, I'll just keep doing the lesson until I've got a feel for it and finally succeed (never had to try a lesson for more than 3 times before I succeeded!)

5 years ago

endagrif

Yeah same here, it's been trial and error for ages now on this topic. It might be helpful if for lessons of a certain difficulty e.g. this set of 5, if duolingo offered a brief explanation of the grammar with a few examples before beginning the practice in 1/5

4 years ago

amble2lingo

To endagrif: I don't know if Duo had them a year ago but now (as of 3/28/15) there is a " Tips & Notes" link at the top left of every screen in the lesson. It gives a LOT of useful information.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The le is required and can never be dropped but "a ella" is optional.

4 months ago

piano.z
piano.z

"Le" shows that she is an indirect object. She is not directly receiving the writing (like having the book written on her). So, although it seems unintuitive, the "le" is necessary.

3 years ago

nucci9

I'm getting confused here. Wouldn't 'her' be the indirect object? He writes, What does he write? A book (direct object) For what does he write a book? Her (indirect object) Shouldn't it be

"Él la escribe un libro a ella"

Since 'her' is an indirect object or am I just completely wrong here. Some help would be very much appreciated.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Your logic is right but you simply have mixed up "le" and "la". "Le" is an indirect object pronoun. "La" is direct.

5 years ago

nucci9

Oh I feel like a dope now, thanks

5 years ago

kburns421

If it makes you feel any better, your question helped me.

4 years ago

vamsikrishna31

This is the toughest section in duolingo

4 years ago

yahoo3579

I feel ya, bro. Though the flirting section was pretty hard, too.

3 years ago

chris.tiano

Here is my attempt to explain direct/indirect object pronouns:

Direct object: yo- me, tú- te, él/ella- lo/la, nosotros- nos, vosotros- os, ellos/ellas- los/las,

Indirect object: yo- me, tú- te, él/ella- le, nosotros- nos, vosotros- os, ellos/ellas- les,

*NOTE: use "se" instead of le/les before lo, la, los, las. For example, you can't have "le lo escribo" or les lo escribo", you have to put "se lo escribo".

The order is always- (pronoun e.g. yo, tú) + indirect + direct + verb...

The function of the direct object is to replace the direct object noun: In English you can say "I write the letter" or "I write it". "it" replaces "the letter". In Spanish you can say "Yo escribo la carta" or "Yo la escribo". 'la" replaces "la carta"

The function of the indirect object is to replace the indirect object noun: In English you can say "I write the letter to Jack" or "I write the letter to him". "to him" replaces "to Jack". In Spanish it's a bit different. "to him" (or "for him") has to be translated as an indirect object pronoun. "Yo escribo la carta a Jack" or "Yo le escribo la carta" (I write the letter to him). "le" replaces "to Jack".

Because "le" refers to both him and her, it is sometimes required to specify at the end of the sentence. For example: "Yo le escribo la carta (a él)".

You can use both indirect and direct object pronouns in one sentence, for example: "Yo se la escribo (a él)".

I hope this is helpful! ¡Buena Suerte!!

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Spanish clitic pronouns do not necessarily replace the corresponding object nouns or independent pronouns, since they can be used even when the corresponding object nouns or independent pronouns are present, a phenomenon called clitic doubling — as in the given sentence. In fact, for some verbs, indirect-object clitic doubling is obligatory.

Historically, clitic doubling arose to help distinguish between direct and indirect objects when both are definite and animate, as a consequence of the development of the prepositional accusative ‘a’ for definite animate direct objects, which is otherwise indistinguishable from the prepositional dative ‘a’.

3 years ago

vmaltais

This is excellent! Gracias

2 years ago

992100025

Gracias

2 years ago

Josh_Behrens

hi

3 years ago

BeauBryant

yo

3 years ago

hanneli

please tell me why " he is writing her a book" is consedered wrong and makes me lose one heart?? Thank you

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The Spanish is in the present tense and you're translating it to the continuous. Since the present tense is definitely a correct possibility it is in duolingo database. Some people think the present tense can be translated to the continuous and duolingo has accepted it elsewhere, but you have to file a report if you want it to apply here. But keep in mind the present tense is valid and useful for story telling (historical present tense) and expressing habits.

5 years ago

osmar40900
osmar40900

He is writing her a book= él le está escribiendo un libro.

He writes her a book= él le escribe un libro.

Do you see the difference?

2 years ago

C_Urbach

Why can't I say, "El escribe un libro para ella"?

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The thought is not bad, but Duo Lingo is trying to teach us indirect objects here and the most common way to say things in Spanish.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be “He's writing a book FOR her.”

5 years ago

Johnny__R

There is no way you can hear a "le" between "él" and "escribe" at normal speed. It's just "él escribe..."

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, vowels are always diphthongized across a word boundary; they are never separated by even a hint of a glottal stop. If both vowels are the same as in ‘le escribe’, then the only difference is the length of the vowel. In ‘Él le escribe…’, however, there is also a double ‘l’ across the previous word boundary, which may be easier for you to hear. With practice listening to the rhythm, you'll be able to hear the difference easily.

4 years ago

mojojoe

What about "a ella él le escribe un libro"? Similar to the "a ella le queda bien el vestido"? Or can this form of sentence be used only with an indirect object and not both direct and indirect objects? If both forms are legal, which one do you suppose is more natural?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Both are fine. The distinction is one of old and new information. In «Él le escribe un libro a ella.», he or his writing is the topic of discussion, and the focus, or new information, is that he's writing her a book. But in «A ella él le escribe un libro.», she is the topic, and the focus is that he's writing a book to her.

4 years ago

mojojoe

Ah, that makes a lot of sense, thanks!

4 years ago

drmai
drmai

What is the function of "le" here and le is for girl ? What is boy form?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'le' is the third person indirect object pronoun. Indirect object pronouns tell you to whom or for whom an action is taking place. 'le' is used for both male and female indirect objects. It's like pointing at somebody and saying “to him/her".

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

…or “to you [formal]”, because ‘usted’=“you [formal]” is also treated as third-person, since historically it comes from ‘vuestra merced’ = “your mercy”.

3 years ago

constructionjoe

Try going back to the lesson selection page and scroll down to read how this works. It seemed quite thorough to me.

4 years ago

Hb32901

What is even the point of using 'le?' Wouldn't it be the same if you didn't put 'le' in there at all?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Leaving out the obligatory 3rd-person indirect-object agreement marker ‘le’ in «Él le escribe un libro a ella.» would be like leaving out the obligatory 3rd-person subject agreement marker “-s” in “He writes her a book.”. In either case, people will generally understand what you mean, but they'll also understand that you lack a basic grasp of the language.

3 years ago

Hb32901

Thank you so much☺ I've been confused on this for so long

3 years ago

ACW88

I don't understand the pronouns, like le, me, or te. Help!

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Try this site for a starter: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

Notice that, to the left, additional lessons, including those on the indirect object, are available. Duo also has its own reference called "Tips & Notes" which appears at the bottom of the Lessons page (on a PC).

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

¡No hay muchos hombres quien poder escribir un libro para sus amigas!

2 years ago

Ali.8all

Is this a common phrase? Do people write books to each other? Is this phrase used to mean that he writes a long letter/ e-mail to her?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"He writes a book for her" sounds better to me.

4 months ago

Zapdude1

Hey Duolingo, why have us translate a sentence one is extremely unlikely to use in English? "He faxes her a sandwich" is about as helpful

4 months ago

gz7g6b

Why not la

4 months ago