1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há um cachorro na casa."

" um cachorro na casa."

Translation:There is a dog in the house.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


AnulikEminem

What is the difference between Ha and Tem?


Davu

In sentences like this one "tem" (from the verb "ter") is often used as an informal replacement for the more correct "há" (from the verb "haver"). A good overview is given by cinthiia_mc in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1294276.


Scutigera

What is the purpose of the accent on a one syllable word such as "Há"?


Paulenrique

That's what we call "monossílabo tônico", which is the same for pá, fé, já, etc.


Scutigera

"Ja!" is a store brand in Germany (means Yes! but you knew that). Thank you for the terminology so I can look it up.

So far, what I have found is it helps show the difference between words spelled the same but with different meanings. Does it also change the sound of these words from each other?

Ha! Já tens um mini? (Amigos da Quinta) is on the front of the store flyer next to me too. :)


Paulenrique

So you're in Portugal? "Já" will always be "já" =), but then you have "de" (of) and "dê" (give), for example. In this case, "dê" keeps the "e" sound, but "de" sounds like /gee/ when it comes at the and of a word or when it stands alone.


Scutigera

And now, 9 months later I tell you that the "d" is a "d" in Portugal, but if it makes you feel any better they do not pronounce the "e" at the end of words much (very abbreviated, swallowed even). :)

https://forvo.com/word/de/#pt

That "gee" sound on Duolingo still throws me off my language game to this day.

And I still do not fully understand why there is an accent on a one syllable word... :D But, this is what I get from one site:

They have a phonetic autonomy, being pronounced strongly in the phrase where they appear.


Paulenrique

So, they follow Spanish, where "d" is always a "d" =) But they say "Portugal" like "Purtugal" =P

Woow... 9 months later... but never too late =)

Yes, sometimes it is not easy to figure out where to add accents, but they help us to pronounce words better =)


connorx99

How do you pronounce Ha? is the H silent?


Paulenrique

Yes, it sounds like /a/.


SophieMarnez

na casa can't be translated by at home?


Davu

"At home" is "em casa" never "na casa" as far as I know.


Roberto740984

Are there rules to follow with the accents? In Spanish they are very clear and intuitive, but in portuguese they seem to be au contrarie from Spanish, i see words with accents in portuguese that are a clear contradiction of the spanish rule, and vice versa.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.