" um cachorro na casa."

Translation:There is a dog in the house.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


AnulikEminem

What is the difference between Ha and Tem?

July 19, 2014

Davu

In sentences like this one "tem" (from the verb "ter") is often used as an informal replacement for the more correct "há" (from the verb "haver"). A good overview is given by cinthiia_mc in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1294276.

July 19, 2014

Scutigera

What is the purpose of the accent on a one syllable word such as "Há"?

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

That's what we call "monossílabo tônico", which is the same for pá, fé, já, etc.

May 31, 2017

Scutigera

"Ja!" is a store brand in Germany (means Yes! but you knew that). Thank you for the terminology so I can look it up.

So far, what I have found is it helps show the difference between words spelled the same but with different meanings. Does it also change the sound of these words from each other?

Ha! Já tens um mini? (Amigos da Quinta) is on the front of the store flyer next to me too. :)

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

So you're in Portugal? "Já" will always be "já" =), but then you have "de" (of) and "dê" (give), for example. In this case, "dê" keeps the "e" sound, but "de" sounds like /gee/ when it comes at the and of a word or when it stands alone.

May 31, 2017

Scutigera

And now, 9 months later I tell you that the "d" is a "d" in Portugal, but if it makes you feel any better they do not pronounce the "e" at the end of words much (very abbreviated, swallowed even). :)

https://forvo.com/word/de/#pt

That "gee" sound on Duolingo still throws me off my language game to this day.

And I still do not fully understand why there is an accent on a one syllable word... :D But, this is what I get from one site:

They have a phonetic autonomy, being pronounced strongly in the phrase where they appear.

March 1, 2018

Paulenrique

So, they follow Spanish, where "d" is always a "d" =) But they say "Portugal" like "Purtugal" =P

Woow... 9 months later... but never too late =)

Yes, sometimes it is not easy to figure out where to add accents, but they help us to pronounce words better =)

March 1, 2018

SophieMarnez

na casa can't be translated by at home?

March 20, 2016

Davu

"At home" is "em casa" never "na casa" as far as I know.

March 20, 2016

Roberto740984

Are there rules to follow with the accents? In Spanish they are very clear and intuitive, but in portuguese they seem to be au contrarie from Spanish, i see words with accents in portuguese that are a clear contradiction of the spanish rule, and vice versa.

October 25, 2017

WeullerJGB

Why can't I use "on" instead "in". I thought "house" is something very specific, so I would have to use "on". Am I wrong?

November 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.