1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We have a good meal."

"We have a good meal."

Translation:Wij hebben een goede maaltijd.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


Agne91

I wrote "goede maal" and it corrected me to "goed maal". I thought u always add "e" before noun?


kittykatzen13

I put "goed maaltijd" and it corrected me to "goede maaltijd". Now I am confused.


friswing

Maaltijd is a 'de'-word. de maaltijd, so the adjective gets an -e-ending. goede maaltijd


newsradio

Depends on the article, het or de


greenblue322

I wrote "maal" instead of "maaltijd". Would that be ok?


Tscatiky

that also was wrong for me... i think it is a mistake


BretHudson

Chances are you put "een goed maaltijd." "Maal" is a het word while "maaltijd" is a de word, so the system choose maal over maaltijd.


Juul96010

yes it is tho we usually use maaltijd but both are fine


anfyddiwr

Apparently not, because it was marked incorrect despite being listed as one of the possible translations.


friswing

I wrote 'eten' instead, which we have learnt means 'meal', but I was marked wrong too.


R3Dr4gon

I think eten is food not meal..


friswing

Maybe - but eten is part of the names of the meals: 'Avondeten' (meal in the evening) and 'Middageten' (meal at lunchtime)


zeenoorputeri

Can anyone tell me when to put the 'e' and when not?


Raahiba

I can't get at the Tips and Notes from my tablet so I'll post this and if there's anything missing/wrong someone else can correct it:

Use the adjective with -e before all de-words, and before het-words unless they are preceded by een, geen or nothing:

Waar is het zuivere water?

Ik heb zuiver water nodig.

Er is hier geen zuiver water.

Het Witte Huis staat in Washington, D.C.

Ik woon in een wit huis.


Cmack677540

But this one is een goede maaltijd...? Is it de maaltijd or het maaltiid. because memory has it as het maaltijd and it is preceeded by an een so why are we not dropping the e here?


ataltane

It explains all the rules in the Tips and Notes!


Tsvetomirka

Is 'Ik heb een goed gerecht' possible as translation?


Raahiba

A gerecht is a dish you eat during a meal, rather than the meal itself. 'Ik vind Indiase gerechten lekker'. Voorgerecht = starter, hoofdgerecht = main course, nagerecht = dessert.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.