Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a good meal."

Translation:Wij hebben een goede maaltijd.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Agne91
Agne91

I wrote "goede maal" and it corrected me to "goed maal". I thought u always add "e" before noun?

3 years ago

newsradio

Depends on the article, het or de

3 years ago

kkoonce

I put "goed maaltijd" and it corrected me to "goede maaltijd". Now I am confused.

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Maaltijd is a 'de'-word. de maaltijd, so the adjective gets an -e-ending. goede maaltijd

2 years ago

greenblue322

I wrote "maal" instead of "maaltijd". Would that be ok?

4 years ago

Tscatiky

that also was wrong for me... i think it is a mistake

4 years ago

BretHudson

Chances are you put "een goed maaltijd." "Maal" is a het word while "maaltijd" is a de word, so the system choose maal over maaltijd.

1 year ago

Juul96010

yes it is tho we usually use maaltijd but both are fine

3 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

Apparently not, because it was marked incorrect despite being listed as one of the possible translations.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

I wrote 'eten' instead, which we have learnt means 'meal', but I was marked wrong too.

4 years ago

R3Dr4gon

I think eten is food not meal..

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Maybe - but eten is part of the names of the meals: 'Avondeten' (meal in the evening) and 'Middageten' (meal at lunchtime)

3 years ago

zeenoorputeri

Can anyone tell me when to put the 'e' and when not?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It explains all the rules in the Tips and Notes!

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I can't get at the Tips and Notes from my tablet so I'll post this and if there's anything missing/wrong someone else can correct it:

Use the adjective with -e before all de-words, and before het-words unless they are preceded by een, geen or nothing:

Waar is het zuivere water?

Ik heb zuiver water nodig.

Er is hier geen zuiver water.

Het Witte Huis staat in Washington, D.C.

Ik woon in een wit huis.

3 years ago

Tsvetomirka

Is 'Ik heb een goed gerecht' possible as translation?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

A gerecht is a dish you eat during a meal, rather than the meal itself. 'Ik vind Indiase gerechten lekker'. Voorgerecht = starter, hoofdgerecht = main course, nagerecht = dessert.

3 years ago

afleck2001

This English sentence doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

We have a good meal?

What doesn't make sense exactly?

4 years ago