1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben zwak."

"Ik ben zwak."

Translation:I am weak.

July 19, 2014

10 Comments


NoNameHaveI

As previously asked, what is the difference between zwak and zwakke?


Kai_E.
Mod

See the first few sections of this thread for help :)


afleck2001

Doesn't zwak also mean feeble?


Tabz6

I am always getting mixed up with the meanings of zwak, zacht and zwaar. Is there an easier way of helping me memorize the translations? Thanks.


ZuMako8_Momo

"weak" ends with "ak" just like „zwak“, "light" ends with "ght" similar to the „cht“ in „zacht“, and now you only have to remember „zwaar“, which means "heavy"


FatimaKost

thank you! ^3^ very good explanation!


SorayaMIss

Ik ben zwak. Jij bent een zwakke jongen. Zwakke is an adjective i believe.


Highways

I believe 'zwak' is an adjective. Zwak-ke is zwak with an '-e' added (It doubles the 'k')


Jesse_nl

Nee, jij bent een appel!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.