1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your joke is bad; I hope it'…

"Your joke is bad; I hope it's the last one."

Translation:Ta blague est nulle, j'espère que c'est la dernière.

April 13, 2020

7 Comments


Chris160222

Why does it have to be "c'est" - I wrote "Ta blague est nulle, j'espère qu'elle est la dernière" but it is wrong for some reason


Sitesurf

"Elle est la" is a no-go.

"Il/Elle est + determiner + noun" has to change to "C'est + determiner + noun"


Geimle

Could you say Ta blague est nulle; j'espere que c'est l'une finale.


Jojo553168

No, it doesn't work. Final(e) is hard to use in lieu of dernière, and it would only work with a noun, not a pronoun.
You could imagine j'espère que c'est ta blague finale but it really sound odd and not natural.


rickmcgrath

What's wrong with "ta plaisanterie est nulle..."?


PaulaSnche874966

Ta blague est nulle, j'espère que ça soit la dernière. Is this really wrong?


Sitesurf

You may use the subjunctive mood but it is unusual. However, the subject of "est/soit" must be "ce" to translate "it" and not "that".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.