1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Daarnaast ga ik niet!"

"Daarnaast ga ik niet!"

Translation:Besides, I am not going!

July 19, 2014

37 Comments


Yoel.

My feeling is that putting a "discourse marker" in a lesson mainly about prepositions and pronouns is bit.... well.... inefficient?


Persikov

Well, it seems to be used as both discourse marker or in a literal spatial sense. Duo accepted "next to that" so it's nice to see that it also has a meaning of "besides/futhermore" and you can have a kind of light bulb moment about the etymology of both the English and the Dutch words.


tub48959

Or confusing at the very least


cachow

I am still confused. What does it mean exactly? "I do not go next to that" or "Furthermore, I am not going"


phb2013

Is there any chance "daarnaast" is given the wrong translation here? Might "daarnaar" be the one intended to mean "furthermore"? I know that "bovendien" means "furthermore". Do "daarnaast" and "bovendien" mean the same thing?


Gramuff

daarenboven instead of daarnaast would better or not ? Because daarnaast means besides... really confusing.....


phb2013

"Furthermore" is an adverb meaning "in addition" or "moreover". My Dutch/English dictionary translates "furthermore" as "bovendien", and "bovendien" as "besides, moreover". I believe "bovendien" is the intended translation in this sentence, not "daarnaast".
"Beside" and "besides" do not mean the same thing. Most commonly, "beside" is used to mean "next to" or "alongside of", translated in Dutch as "daarnaast", while "besides" is used to mean "as well as, furthermore, other than, etc.", or the Dutch word "bovendien".

I wasn't familiar with "daarenboven" but now I see that it too means "besides".


Gramuff

thank you so much. I am (obviously) not a native speaker and to translate those words is really difficult and confusing for me. With your help and advice I would rather choose "daarnaast" to translate with "beside" than "furthermore". Does that make any sense ?


phb2013

That makes total sense. I did refer this issue to the Duolingo team when I got to the "Daarnaast ga ik niet" statement, so let's hope they look into it and make changes.


langadic

besides not furthermore


Petri502369

I am having the same problem.


vandesnieder

Sometimes, they do. In this case for example.


Yurell

It says the translation is "besides that, I am not going"; does it literally mean "apart from that, I am not going"?


Yurell

And now it's saying "I am not going beside that" (not 'besides'). What translation is correct?


phb2013

You've probably got this figured out already, but in case you haven't, both your sentences are correct. "Daarnaast" can mean "besides - or furthermore" as in your first sentence, and it can mean "beside - next to" as in your second sentence.


Yurell

Thank you for the confirmation!


maxrojo

Should "I don't go near there" be accepted?


vbereaux

The meaning of "besides, I am not going" is very different from "I am not going besides that" the first statement indicates an antecident in the conversation, the second implies standing next to something.


phb2013

That's not quite correct, vbereaux. "Beside" means "next to". "Besides" does not. So your second sentence should say "I am not going beside that".


MaureenCG

I put 'nevertheless I am not going' , mainly to test how far I could use a colloquialism that feels fine to me - it was marked incorrect. But I think in colloquial English this means the same as 'besides'


Yurell

I don't feel that it does, at least here (Australia). The two have different connotations; 'besides' is a side point, while 'nevertheless' is taken to mean 'despite this'


MaureenCG

Yes, thinking about it I agree, you're right. Challenges your English learning another language!


Dutchesse722

When I look at and read the Dutch sentence out loud, the word "Daarnaast" (literally, there next to) to me indicates a location. For example, say you're on a crowded bus or train and you see just one empty seat that you really want to take, but the person in the seat right next to it doesn't look too inviting, you might think to yourself "Daarnaast ga ik niet!" or in English "I'm not going next to that (there)!"
I find that the English translation of the Dutch sentence, "Besides, I'm not going!," doesn't make any sense in this case. A better way of saying that in Dutch would be "Trouwens, ik ga niet! I suppose you could use "Daarnaast" to mean 'Besides" if you changed the word order a bit and put in a comma: "Daarnaast, ik ga niet!" although it still sounds a bit strange.


Petri502369

Steve (my hussy) said that one uses besides when they have another opinion Your explanation helpt my too. Have you had a lot of snow. Can you still get of your house? Hope you're fine!


DogePamyuPamyu

Could you use this in formal essay writing, like "Daarnaast, het karakter is niet belangrijk" or something?


MarjoleinVdW83

Hi! native speaker here... daarnaast, in your example can be used, but you won't see it very often. It depends on the context of the writing before that. For example: De modellen worden geselecteerd op uiterlijke kenmerken. Daarnaast, het karakter is niet belangrijk. It would be better to write: Daarnaast is het karakter niet belangrijk.


phb2013

How would you say your above sentence in English?


DogePamyuPamyu

Furthermore, the character is not important.


phb2013

Am just going through some of my old emails and notice that I've never responded to your message. My apologies. Somehow "daarnaast" sounds like the wrong word in this particular sentence. I'd use "bovendien", but I may be wrong.


Neosublimation

Would “By the way, I am not going” be a too free translation?


Str8OuttaBlighty

Why is "Anyway, I'm not going!" not accepted?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

anyway is alsnog in dutch. this means someone is trying persuade you. daarnaast is used if you say you dont want something but your also dont want something else.

hope this helps you


cherry_pops

What's wrong with I don't go near that?


gas22989

Why 'beside there i do not go' is not accepted?


MgclN

Besides that I will not go ^why was this answer considered correct


phb2013

Probably because your translation is close enough. If you put a comma behind "that" though, the meaning would be a little clearer.


the.pyat

Twice ive put in "i do not go there" which is an American slang expression meaning mere mention is totally off limits. And of course twice i got ut wrong. Sigh. Mental block.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.