1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't know which one to ch…

"I don't know which one to choose."

Translation:Je ne sais pas lequel choisir.

April 13, 2020

6 Comments


Sandib67

Lequel/lequelle...i always guess wrong!


Sitesurf

You don't need to guess since both "lequel" and "laquelle" are accepted. Yet in either case, the rest of your sentence must be correct. Next time, please copy and paste your entire sentence, so that we can tell you what went wrong.


RoslynJS

Sandib67, it is incorrect if you put 《lequelle》... it's 《laquelle》 for feminine nouns.


jpscott1946

why lequel instead of laquel and how do you know for sure when to use laquel or laquelle


LNmBjF

Are you sure its not a choisir?


TalyaBlackMagic

I answered 'Je ne sais pas laquelle choisir' it is wrong but I do not know why? please help.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.