Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij heeft een zure limoen."

Translation:He has a sour lime.

4 years ago

10 Comments


MartineRob5

I keep tripping up and thinking Lemon!

3 years ago

leeksoup

You and I both. Eesh.

3 years ago

Skylar588051

Same!!

2 years ago

afleck2001

Isn't a "zure limoen" also a "tart lime"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I suppose so. Dutch doesn't really have a good translation for tart, I believe.

4 years ago

mark.gardiner

It's not just lemon?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope!

  • "Citroen" = Lemon
  • "Limoen" = Lime
3 years ago

Andrew670655

Like the car brand?!?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Pretty close, yes. Although the car brand is spelled citroën and is pronounced differently (citro-en vs. citroon).

3 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

In Spanish we say Limón instead of "Citron" that other romance languages use for the fruit, i think the word was borrowed when the Netherlands were part of the Spanish crown

1 year ago