1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cane mangia la scarpa."

"Il cane mangia la scarpa."

Translation:The dog eats the shoe.

May 5, 2013

86 Comments


Darren818671

Exactly what I was thinking!


Ruthnona

Stupid sentence:((


OlivIngrid

It's not! Dogs actually do it! :)


ardiealonzo

More realistic than a dog eating salt. Lol


gologramme

Haha))) Realistic)


silviaisonfire

dog owners will understand this


susanstory

Years ago I bought some expensive shoes and a dog I had then chewed them and ruined them.


PHScanes

LESSON 1: don't lost money with expensive things... good dog


[deactivated user]

    Você tem um mundial?


Lytchee

    No wonder if it was made of bistecca


MartinBlas5

    Dogs eat homeworks as far as I know. That's their only diet...


EduardoAle540433

    Those are erudite dogs


Dr.Haider

    LOL, I'm going to be barefoot :))))))


heyo77

    no, ur gonna be wearing one shoe ;)))


HelgaSkram

    Why can it not be boot?


sagitta145

    Wait what. WHAT. What. Please explain yourself :') Am I missing a joke :')


heyo77

    why in the world do u have 100 lingots


IreneDunsborough

    Scarpa is an s impure so shouldn't it be lo


justDeeHere

    It should be masculine as well. 'Lo' goes for anything starting with s, sq, z, etc. For example, lo zucchero (the sugar) or lo squalo (the shark). Scarpa ends with an 'a' so it's a feminine word. Hope this helped!


nayrad

    Lo doesnt got with words starting with s, it goes with words that begin with s+consonant


jesslc

    Lo only replaces il (for masculine words starting with z or s+consonant). Scarpa is feminine so it still uses la


Maria971134

    Just like la scimmia.


drockalgzemoser

    Wow, such an applicable sentence!


rjjacob

    Dogs don't usually eat shoes; they chew them. Is there a different Italian word for chew? Ah. masticare. (I just looked it up in Barron's.) English also has masticate.


sagitta145

    Holy shmow, a thousand days, I'm speechless :O


revivelati

    Duolingo is spying on il mio cane again...


ratzelchen

    My dog is in duolingo? What are you doing here???


priscinvk

    Looks like my dog...


Wolfgirl1242

    sorry dude I didn't know you already said that


jayofmaya

    My dog just brings me mine when he wants a reward.


Porretta_Amore

    How do you tell if the translation should be "the dog eats the shoe" vs "the dog ate the shoe" ?


Boarcas

    "Mangia" is a present tense of the verb, so it's "eats the shoe". "Ate the shoe" would require some of the past tenses for "mangiare".


Randy-1

    it sounds like she is saying scapa, not scarpa. And when she says it slowly, it sounds like la escapa. What is wrong with my hearing?


Caterinabella

    Feed the dog on schedule, and it won't eat your shoe!


JrdnBnd

    It eats socks, too.


Ymeagain

    I understand that some dogs do swallow strange objects but don't most of them just chew on objects like this? Perhaps the sentence should be "Il cane mastica la scarpa"?


Vestash

    do they keep dogs this much hungry in Italy?!


Passanessi

    Good thing it wasn't my boot where there is a knife.


heyo77

    I hope u go thru metal detectors everywhere u go


cave_felem

    Il cane ha mangiato anche i miei compiti.


Jae633849

    Il cane mangia la scarpa. Allora il cane ha mal di stomaco.


Marabu1

    Плохая собачка★


LelInvierno

    Still cheaper than good dog food!


aph-italia

    better than a dog eating cereal... seriously my stupid puppy...


harptreerev

    Why do they keep repeating the same sentences?


CarinaPaula

    Il cane è morto! Erano le mie scarpe preferiti!


EllieWright2

    Yum! Can I have mine with chips?


nickinil

    Sure sounds like carne, rather than cane, to me. But that wouldn't make sense.


cave_felem

    Questa è la ragione perché Duolingo preferisce i gatti.


gibbysoccer1

    I said "the dog eats the shoes" but its shoe. why?


jesslc

    Scarpa is singular. The shoes is "le scarpe"


robertosmillini

    Il cane mangia la scarpe? Quale! La Scarpe intero?


LuisWzk

    I hate when they do that


AleydaPerC

    Cane Cattivo! Bad Dog!


Nonna602151

    Would "chews" be acceptable here?


daniel87359

    The dog bites the shoe


AlexanderZ560185

    It's probably a punishment for losing it!


Jackson0917

    I have a dog!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Elena713921

    I typed this exact response twice and got an error. Any realustic suggestions?


Roberto546006

    Your pronunciation is very very confusing


ViolaCeasario

    Ma dog don't do dat!


Mayson91349

    isn't cane plural?


jesslc

    No. Cane is (one) dog, i cani is the dogs


Wilcendy

    I hear "il plane"


Split-Infinitive

    Is this the bad-shoes version of "the dog ate my homework"


Ohad123456

    Finally a real sentence


AsmaCharane

    Can't imagine that!


a-muktar

    Is said dog from the Simpsons household?


kimciampa

    Spelt cane with an R and got it wrong!


Emanuele476

    Dog:-mh.......not very well.....-

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.