"Il cane mangia la scarpa."

Translation:The dog eats the shoe.

May 5, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darren818671

Exactly what I was thinking!


ardiealonzo

More realistic than a dog eating salt. Lol


SvetlanaBu1990

More realistic then your dog learn german=))


silviaisonfire

dog owners will understand this


gologramme

Haha))) Realistic)


Susan2538

Years ago I bought some expensive shoes and a dog I had then chewed them and ruined them.


Lytchee

No wonder if it was made of bistecca


revivelati

Duolingo is spying on il mio cane again...


MartinBlas5

Dogs eat homeworks as far as I know. That's their only diet...


EduardoAle540433

Those are erudite dogs


Dr.Haider

LOL, I'm going to be barefoot :))))))


heyo77

no, ur gonna be wearing one shoe ;)))


HelgaSkram

Why can it not be boot?


sagitta145

Wait what. WHAT. What. Please explain yourself :') Am I missing a joke :')


heyo77

why in the world do u have 100 lingots


drockalgzemoser

Wow, such an applicable sentence!


SupLoseR

Wow, you're learning a lot of languages, that's good!


Petra_Mambo

My dog is in duolingo? What are you doing here???


IreneDunsborough

Scarpa is an s impure so shouldn't it be lo


jesslc

Lo only replaces il (for masculine words starting with z or s+consonant). Scarpa is feminine so it still uses la


Maria971134

Just like la scimmia.


justDeeHere

It should be masculine as well. 'Lo' goes for anything starting with s, sq, z, etc. For example, lo zucchero (the sugar) or lo squalo (the shark). Scarpa ends with an 'a' so it's a feminine word. Hope this helped!


nayrad

Lo doesnt got with words starting with s, it goes with words that begin with s+consonant


priscinvk

Looks like my dog...


Vestash

do they keep dogs this much hungry in Italy?!


CoffeeShopDragon

sorry dude I didn't know you already said that


jayofmaya

My dog just brings me mine when he wants a reward.


SupLoseR

Awww, how cute


jrdnbnd

It eats socks, too.


Ymeagain

I understand that some dogs do swallow strange objects but don't most of them just chew on objects like this? Perhaps the sentence should be "Il cane mastica la scarpa"?


Porretta_Amore

How do you tell if the translation should be "the dog eats the shoe" vs "the dog ate the shoe" ?


Boarcas

"Mangia" is a present tense of the verb, so it's "eats the shoe". "Ate the shoe" would require some of the past tenses for "mangiare".


Randy-1

it sounds like she is saying scapa, not scarpa. And when she says it slowly, it sounds like la escapa. What is wrong with my hearing?


AleydaPerC

Cane Cattivo! Bad Dog!


Caterinabella

Feed the dog on schedule, and it won't eat your shoe!


cave_felem

Il cane ha mangiato anche i miei compiti.


Jae633849

Il cane mangia la scarpa. Allora il cane ha mal di stomaco.


Marabu1

Плохая собачка★


LelInvierno

Still cheaper than good dog food!


cezaryz

OK, so now I'm waiting for: "Il gatto piscia sulla scarpa".


aph-italia

better than a dog eating cereal... seriously my stupid puppy...


harptreerev

Why do they keep repeating the same sentences?


CarinaPaula

Il cane è morto! Erano le mie scarpe preferiti!


EllieWright2

Yum! Can I have mine with chips?


nickinil

Sure sounds like carne, rather than cane, to me. But that wouldn't make sense.


cave_felem

Questa è la ragione perché Duolingo preferisce i gatti.


gibbysoccer1

I said "the dog eats the shoes" but its shoe. why?


jesslc

Scarpa is singular. The shoes is "le scarpe"


LuisWzk

I hate when they do that


Passanessi

Good thing it wasn't my boot where there is a knife.


heyo77

I hope u go thru metal detectors everywhere u go


Nonna602151

Would "chews" be acceptable here?


daniel87359

The dog bites the shoe


Alek.Z

It's probably a punishment for losing it!


Jackson0917

I have a dog!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Elena713921

I typed this exact response twice and got an error. Any realustic suggestions?


Roberto546006

Your pronunciation is very very confusing


ViolaCeasario

Ma dog don't do dat!


michaelmcgeehan

I accidentally typed ears instead of eats and it said i was wrong.....


ILearn61-_-

Whoo wants a doggy treat? Whoooooo wants a doggy treat?


ykS34ex3

i answered the same!


RyanGaming21

Gordon Ramsey : Finally some good fu**ing food


PVMTrang

It's a bit annoying that i keep thinking of the scarf when i see the word scarpa


Claudestephane1

Scarpa sounds unclear, even when selecting the broken up word sequence. Peccato


MelvynHeath

And she sounds so happy telling me. I must have upset her


DaveWilson733333

Bea voice actor doesn't pronounce the l in 'il' in either version of the audio.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.