"Il cane mangia la scarpa."

Translation:The dog eats the shoe.

May 5, 2013

66 Comments


dmmaus

Bad dog!

May 5, 2013

Darren818671

Exactly what I was thinking!

April 22, 2016

TutankhSetesh

LOL

May 17, 2015

katerina.v5

True story

May 21, 2014

ardiealonzo

More realistic than a dog eating salt. Lol

January 16, 2015

gologramme

Haha))) Realistic)

February 9, 2014

silviaisonfire

dog owners will understand this

January 22, 2015

susanstory

Years ago I bought some expensive shoes and a dog I had then chewed them and ruined them.

August 15, 2014

Lytchee

No wonder if it was made of bistecca

July 13, 2015

Dr.Haider

LOL, I'm going to be barefoot :))))))

February 20, 2015

heyo77

no, ur gonna be wearing one shoe ;)))

June 13, 2019

MartinBlas5

Dogs eat homeworks as far as I know. That's their only diet...

February 8, 2016

EduardoAle540433

Those are erudite dogs

April 18, 2017

HelgaSkram

Why can it not be boot?

December 27, 2015

sagitta145

Wait what. WHAT. What. Please explain yourself :') Am I missing a joke :')

October 19, 2018

heyo77

why in the world do u have 100 lingots

June 13, 2019

IreneDunsborough

Scarpa is an s impure so shouldn't it be lo

September 17, 2014

justDeeHere

It should be masculine as well. 'Lo' goes for anything starting with s, sq, z, etc. For example, lo zucchero (the sugar) or lo squalo (the shark). Scarpa ends with an 'a' so it's a feminine word. Hope this helped!

September 21, 2014

nayrad

Lo doesnt got with words starting with s, it goes with words that begin with s+consonant

January 7, 2015

jesslc

Lo only replaces il (for masculine words starting with z or s+consonant). Scarpa is feminine so it still uses la

June 18, 2017

Maria971134

Just like la scimmia.

June 13, 2019

drockalgzemoser

Wow, such an applicable sentence!

January 10, 2016

rjjacob

Dogs don't usually eat shoes; they chew them. Is there a different Italian word for chew? Ah. masticare. (I just looked it up in Barron's.) English also has masticate.

September 28, 2016

sagitta145

Holy shmow, a thousand days, I'm speechless :O

October 19, 2018

ratzelchen

My dog is in duolingo? What are you doing here???

March 12, 2017

revivelati

Duolingo is spying on il mio cane again...

March 21, 2017

priscinvk

Looks like my dog...

June 28, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

That's my dog :)

November 3, 2017

AhmedOrban

That's my dog.

July 11, 2015

Wolfgirl1242

sorry dude I didn't know you already said that

November 3, 2017

Porretta_Amore

How do you tell if the translation should be "the dog eats the shoe" vs "the dog ate the shoe" ?

July 15, 2015

Boarcas

"Mangia" is a present tense of the verb, so it's "eats the shoe". "Ate the shoe" would require some of the past tenses for "mangiare".

September 9, 2015

Randy-1

it sounds like she is saying scapa, not scarpa. And when she says it slowly, it sounds like la escapa. What is wrong with my hearing?

November 24, 2015

Caterinabella

Feed the dog on schedule, and it won't eat your shoe!

April 4, 2016

jayofmaya

My dog just brings me mine when he wants a reward.

August 17, 2016

JrdnBnd

It eats socks, too.

November 3, 2016

Ymeagain

I understand that some dogs do swallow strange objects but don't most of them just chew on objects like this? Perhaps the sentence should be "Il cane mastica la scarpa"?

May 26, 2017

Vestash

do they keep dogs this much hungry in Italy?!

July 7, 2017

Passanessi

Good thing it wasn't my boot where there is a knife.

July 21, 2017

heyo77

I hope u go thru metal detectors everywhere u go

June 13, 2019

unnecessar2

Cute.

September 25, 2017

cave_felem

Il cane ha mangiato anche i miei compiti.

January 5, 2018

Jae633849

Il cane mangia la scarpa. Allora il cane ha mal di stomaco.

February 7, 2018

Marabu1

Плохая собачка★

July 26, 2018

LelInvierno

Still cheaper than good dog food!

February 7, 2019

trick_master

it always does!

June 18, 2014

omerfatih

what a dog : )

October 18, 2015

MartinMaqu1

It was tasty!!!!

January 12, 2016

aph-italia

better than a dog eating cereal... seriously my stupid puppy...

January 15, 2016

harptreerev

Why do they keep repeating the same sentences?

April 4, 2016

CarinaPaula

Il cane è morto! Erano le mie scarpe preferiti!

April 17, 2016

EllieWright2

Yum! Can I have mine with chips?

April 23, 2016

Turtlerider

Enjoy!

May 18, 2016

nickinil

Sure sounds like carne, rather than cane, to me. But that wouldn't make sense.

June 14, 2016

sofia.tantono

That's unhealthy

July 30, 2016

cave_felem

Questa è la ragione perché Duolingo preferisce i gatti.

January 8, 2017

gibbysoccer1

I said "the dog eats the shoes" but its shoe. why?

March 15, 2017

jesslc

Scarpa is singular. The shoes is "le scarpe"

June 18, 2017

robertosmillini

Il cane mangia la scarpe? Quale! La Scarpe intero?

March 28, 2017

LuisWzk

I hate when they do that

June 9, 2017

AleydaPerC

Cane Cattivo! Bad Dog!

August 22, 2017

Fabiolivera

All the time!

October 17, 2017

Nonna602151

Would "chews" be acceptable here?

March 29, 2018

daniel87359

The dog bites the shoe

June 7, 2018

AlexanderZ560185

It's probably a punishment for losing it!

July 15, 2018

RobertoGon822172

It could be chew?

October 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.