1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cane mangia la scarpa."

"Il cane mangia la scarpa."

Translation:The dog eats the shoe.

May 5, 2013

99 Comments


Darren818671

Exactly what I was thinking!


Ruthnona

Stupid sentence:((


OlivIngrid

It's not! Dogs actually do it! :)


ardiealonzo

More realistic than a dog eating salt. Lol


gologramme

Haha))) Realistic)


silviaisonfire

dog owners will understand this


susanstory

Years ago I bought some expensive shoes and a dog I had then chewed them and ruined them.


PHScanes

LESSON 1: don't lost money with expensive things... good dog


[deactivated user]

    Você tem um mundial?


Lytchee

    No wonder if it was made of bistecca


MartinBlas5

    Dogs eat homeworks as far as I know. That's their only diet...


EduardoAle540433

    Those are erudite dogs


revivelati

    Duolingo is spying on il mio cane again...


Dr.Haider

    LOL, I'm going to be barefoot :))))))


heyo77

    no, ur gonna be wearing one shoe ;)))


rjjacob

    Dogs don't usually eat shoes; they chew them. Is there a different Italian word for chew? Ah. masticare. (I just looked it up in Barron's.) English also has masticate.


sagitta145

    Holy shmow, a thousand days, I'm speechless :O


AnnaVasquez6

    What the, a streak of 1623, woah


HelgaSkram

    Why can it not be boot?


heyo77

    why in the world do u have 100 lingots


sagitta145

    Wait what. WHAT. What. Please explain yourself :') Am I missing a joke :')


drockalgzemoser

    Wow, such an applicable sentence!


AnnaVasquez6

    Wow, you're learning a lot of languages, that's good!


priscinvk

    Looks like my dog...


IreneDunsborough

    Scarpa is an s impure so shouldn't it be lo


jesslc

    Lo only replaces il (for masculine words starting with z or s+consonant). Scarpa is feminine so it still uses la


Maria971134

    Just like la scimmia.


justDeeHere

    It should be masculine as well. 'Lo' goes for anything starting with s, sq, z, etc. For example, lo zucchero (the sugar) or lo squalo (the shark). Scarpa ends with an 'a' so it's a feminine word. Hope this helped!


nayrad

    Lo doesnt got with words starting with s, it goes with words that begin with s+consonant


Petra_Mambo

    My dog is in duolingo? What are you doing here???


CoffeeShopDragon

    sorry dude I didn't know you already said that


jayofmaya

    My dog just brings me mine when he wants a reward.


Vestash

    do they keep dogs this much hungry in Italy?!


Porretta_Amore

    How do you tell if the translation should be "the dog eats the shoe" vs "the dog ate the shoe" ?


Boarcas

    "Mangia" is a present tense of the verb, so it's "eats the shoe". "Ate the shoe" would require some of the past tenses for "mangiare".


Randy-1

    it sounds like she is saying scapa, not scarpa. And when she says it slowly, it sounds like la escapa. What is wrong with my hearing?


Caterinabella

    Feed the dog on schedule, and it won't eat your shoe!


JrdnBnd

    It eats socks, too.


Ymeagain

    I understand that some dogs do swallow strange objects but don't most of them just chew on objects like this? Perhaps the sentence should be "Il cane mastica la scarpa"?


AleydaPerC

    Cane Cattivo! Bad Dog!


cave_felem

    Il cane ha mangiato anche i miei compiti.


Jae633849

    Il cane mangia la scarpa. Allora il cane ha mal di stomaco.


Marabu1

    Плохая собачка★


LelInvierno

    Still cheaper than good dog food!


cezaryz

    OK, so now I'm waiting for: "Il gatto piscia sulla scarpa".


aph-italia

    better than a dog eating cereal... seriously my stupid puppy...


harptreerev

    Why do they keep repeating the same sentences?


CarinaPaula

    Il cane è morto! Erano le mie scarpe preferiti!


EllieWright2

    Yum! Can I have mine with chips?


nickinil

    Sure sounds like carne, rather than cane, to me. But that wouldn't make sense.


cave_felem

    Questa è la ragione perché Duolingo preferisce i gatti.


gibbysoccer1

    I said "the dog eats the shoes" but its shoe. why?


jesslc

    Scarpa is singular. The shoes is "le scarpe"


robertosmillini

    Il cane mangia la scarpe? Quale! La Scarpe intero?


LuisWzk

    I hate when they do that


Passanessi

    Good thing it wasn't my boot where there is a knife.


heyo77

    I hope u go thru metal detectors everywhere u go


Nonna602151

    Would "chews" be acceptable here?


daniel87359

    The dog bites the shoe


AlexanderZ560185

    It's probably a punishment for losing it!


Jackson0917

    I have a dog!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Elena713921

    I typed this exact response twice and got an error. Any realustic suggestions?


Roberto546006

    Your pronunciation is very very confusing


ViolaCeasario

    Ma dog don't do dat!


michaelmcgeehan

    I accidentally typed ears instead of eats and it said i was wrong.....


ILearn61-_-

    Whoo wants a doggy treat? Whoooooo wants a doggy treat?


Melanie57559

    In my PREVIOUS QUESTION.....(PORTA in ITALIAN means WEARS) and the answer came up as meaning DOOR!!!


ykS34ex3

    i answered the same!


RyanGaming21

    Gordon Ramsey : Finally some good fu**ing food


PVMTrang

    It's a bit annoying that i keep thinking of the scarf when i see the word scarpa


Claudestephane1

    Scarpa sounds unclear, even when selecting the broken up word sequence. Peccato


MelvynHeath

    And she sounds so happy telling me. I must have upset her


Mayson91349

    isn't cane plural?


jesslc

    No. Cane is (one) dog, i cani is the dogs


Wilcendy

    I hear "il plane"


Split-Infinitive

    Is this the bad-shoes version of "the dog ate my homework"


Ohad123456

    Finally a real sentence


AsmaCharane

    Can't imagine that!


a-muktar

    Is said dog from the Simpsons household?


kimciampa

    Spelt cane with an R and got it wrong!


Emanuele476

    Dog:-mh.......not very well.....-

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.