1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The beer is yours."

"The beer is yours."

Translation:Het bier is van jou.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


btalbert

don't have to tell me twice


FizzySteven

Can anyone please tell me what "biertje" means? Duo says that the sentence containing this word was also correct...


Luis_Domingos

"Biertje" is the diminutive of "bier", but is used in Dutch when you want to refer to a beer in specific (one you're drinking, for example) instead of beer in general.


whodat.kg

what about 'jij'?


WarmFoothills

Jij is object only.


ion1122

False. "jij" is subject only. The object form is "jou".


jennesy

Why doesn't "jullie" work here? Because bier is singular?


Simius

"Jullie" should work too.


kuroko86

And u? There was another exercise in which I could choose between van jou and van u, and van jou was incorrect!


andreaskmandik

Why it can't be "van je"? Isn't je an unstressed object pronoun?


helmycrisp

Jou is for possession.

De hond is van jou De bier is van jou


JaynePound

Would "Het bier is het jouwe" be acceptable?


JaynePound

Just got the question again and duolingo accepts "Het bier is het jouwe"


sebastien1990

Wrote De bier is van jullie but says it's wrong


ion1122

de bier -> het bier


Brioche.timale

Why is "van u" not accepted ? Because when I click on the tip to translate 'yours", they propose "van jullie" "van jou" and "van u"


ion1122

What is the complete sentence that you wrote?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.