1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The beer is yours."

"The beer is yours."

Translation:Het bier is van jou.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


btalbert

don't have to tell me twice


FizzySteven

Can anyone please tell me what "biertje" means? Duo says that the sentence containing this word was also correct...


Luis_Domingos

"Biertje" is the diminutive of "bier", but is used in Dutch when you want to refer to a beer in specific (one you're drinking, for example) instead of beer in general.


whodat.kg

what about 'jij'?


WarmFoothills

Jij is object only.


jennesy

Why doesn't "jullie" work here? Because bier is singular?


Simius

"Jullie" should work too.


kuroko86

And u? There was another exercise in which I could choose between van jou and van u, and van jou was incorrect!


andreaskmandik

Why it can't be "van je"? Isn't je an unstressed object pronoun?


wilhelmus29

Jou is for possession.

De hond is van jou De bier is van jou


JaynePound

Would "Het bier is het jouwe" be acceptable?


JaynePound

Just got the question again and duolingo accepts "Het bier is het jouwe"


colfin_96

Can't I also say "Het is jij bier"?


Luis_Domingos

You can, but not here - that sentence translates as "That is your beer" (Duolingo can't be bothered to think of every possible sentence that doesn't share the same structure as its own - the point of the exercise is to translate things - and in this case, teaching object pronouns-, not finding new ways of saying the same thing).


TheaChrissieJ

Doesn't 'het' mean 'it'? 'Dat' would be 'that'.


Catheke

"Jij" means "you". "Yours" would rather be translated by "jou" or "jouw" (but not sure if this is correct Dutch, I better know Flemish)


RobinVos2

You can say "het is jouw bier", but DL doesn't accept it??


ion1122

Your sentence means "It is your beer". The Dl sentence means "The beer is yours". The two sentences are similar in meaning, but they are nevertheless different, both in Dutch and in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.