Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The beer is yours."

Translation:Het bier is van jou.

4 years ago

8 Comments


btalbert
btalbert

don't have to tell me twice

4 years ago

FizzySteven

Can anyone please tell me what "biertje" means? Duo says that the sentence containing this word was also correct...

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Biertje" is the diminutive of "bier", but is used in Dutch when you want to refer to a beer in specific (one you're drinking, for example) instead of beer in general.

3 years ago

whodat.kg

what about 'jij'?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Jij is object only.

4 years ago

kuroko86

And u? There was another exercise in which I could choose between van jou and van u, and van jou was incorrect!

3 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

Why doesn't "jullie" work here? Because bier is singular?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jullie" should work too.

4 years ago