1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Marc was a very famous athle…

"Marc was a very famous athlete in Japan."

Translation:Marc était un athlète très connu au Japon.

April 13, 2020

5 Comments


zed5000

Why not 'très célèbre' vs. 'très connu' ?


Sitesurf

"Célèbre" is accepted as well when you enter your own translation.


LesterOlso

Is there a reason "en Japon" is not acceptable?


Sitesurf

The reason is that "le Japon" is a masculine country: au Japon.


LesterOlso

I tried to copy and paste the entire line because I'm sure that there's nothing else that could be a mistake. But copy and paste seems to have been disabled for my pixel 3. Reported April 2020.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.