"They are not yours."

Translation:Zij zijn niet van jou.

4 years ago

16 Comments


jennesy
jennesy

Why doesn't "jouw" work here?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Jouw" only works as a possessive adjective. If used with the preposition "van", we have to use the indirect object form "jou". Compare this with the English "They are not from you", where "your(s)" wouldn't work either.

See here for a table of all the possessive forms.

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Would "Ze zijn niet de jouwe" work here?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't think so, it sounds wrong to me. I think that "de jouwe/mijne/zijne/etc" doesn't work for plurals. Perhaps one of the contributors can confirm this.

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I'm not a native speaker or a contributer, but I believe you're correct in saying that it doesn't work for plurals. I have yet to find a source saying it doesn't work, but I also have yet to find a single instance where it does work.

4 years ago

charlie.ng2
charlie.ng2

In this comment, I'm talking about the singular you:

jouw = your (ex. That is your cheese.)
de/het jouwe = yours (ex. That is yours.)
jou = you (when used as an object, ex. I see you.)

van jou = of you, a.k.a. yours

4 years ago

arvin.k
arvin.k

What about jullie? These jou/jouw/jouwe/jullie are confusing me like ihr in german

4 years ago

weirdones
weirdonesPlus

why is it 'niet' and not 'geen' ? please help

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

@weirdones: "niet" is used whenever there is no indefinite article, whereas "geen" is used when there is one. Some examples:

  • "Zij zijn niet van jou." vs. "Zij zijn van jou."
  • "Er is geen hond." vs. "Er is een hond."
  • "Dat is niet de hond." vs. "Dat is de hond."

In the first and third examples, "niet" is used because there would be no indefinite article, but in the second example "geen" is used because there would be an indefinite article.

@lyds1177: That is a good way to look at it! However, "not" still can be used with "geen."

"Ik heb geen hond gezien." = "I have not seen a dog."

Hope this clears things up, guys!

EDIT: Looking back on what I wrote, I would like to clarify something. "geen" is used if there is no definite article if there is a noun. If there is no noun "niet" will always be used. So if there is a noun and there is no article at all, "geen" will be used.

4 years ago

lyds1177

As best I can tell, niet is more like 'not' and geen is more like 'no' (as in "I eat no meat"). It's a subtle difference, and I'm not entirely sure, but it's worked so far.

4 years ago

duinsophie

Why can I not use "het zijn..." here. I could in another sentence that began with "they are.."

3 years ago

SlickMints1

Indeed, why is it not "Het zijn"? Thank you.

3 years ago

MartinLexeq
MartinLexeq

Why is not possible "Het zijn niet van jullie"? Ze zijn... is the only alternative?

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

When do you use the word van

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Geen vs niet?

2 years ago

ScottHarri207327
ScottHarri207327

Why did it correct it to "Die zijn niet van jou"? I wasn't aware "die" was a word in Dutch and haven't seen it before I dont think

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.