Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted nunca me escribe."

Translation:You never write to me.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


OWEN1OWEN

You never write me - is an American saying, not English. Correct translation should be - You never write TO me.

31
Reply4 years ago

matt2298

I live in the USA and hardly ever hear "write me" we say write to someone , unless the thing that is being written is mentioned "write me a letter"

15
Reply4 years ago

james4lfa

I agree

2
Reply3 years ago

KimberlyS2

I say 'you never write me'.

1
Reply1 year ago

SterlinSilva

You don't call, you don't write... ;p

2
Reply7 months ago

shirazy747

exactly

1
Reply1 year ago

Alana3202
Alana3202

What do you mean, that isn't correct grammar, in America we say "You never write to me"

1
Reply1 year ago

percyflage

Dear Sir/Madam, I refer you to my previous communication "Yo te quiero, pero no mucho". Yours sincerely, Percy

20
Reply15 years ago

adamgreeno

Usted es hombre dura.

4
Reply14 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

No just explaining the difference between American English and English we speak in the UK. Thanks, I'll give you an lingot

2
Reply4 years ago

adamgreeno

Hi Owen, the reply was a light hearted response to Percyflage saying he didn't love someone a lot. Dim problem butty bach. Gobeithio Cymraeg nesa ar y we hon. Forgive my Welsh, its worse than my Spanish!

2
Reply4 years ago

percyflage

adam and owen: My comment was just re-using a DL sentence that amused me when I encountered it in a previous section "Yo te quiero, pero no mucho"....ouch!

BTW according to my children, I am not only hard-hearted, but cheap too. For the record.

3
Reply4 years ago

MichaelWitbrock

The English target is incorrect. It should be "you never write to me"

8
Reply4 years ago

sophiacosette

I wrote you 365 letters. I wrote to you every day for a year!

2
Reply3 years ago

MichaelWitbrock

Duolingo is at least somewhat prescriptive. The attestations you provide occur, but the second is incorrect. "Wrote" in this sense is transitive, and its direct object is the thing written, not the recipient. The recipient is an indirect object. The first attestation is correct because it it the result of the preposition deletion that occurs when we reverse the order of verb arguments to put the indirect object (the recipient) first. A misuse of this form is probably what causes people to incorrectly produce the second form. Also, in passing: it's "every day" here; "everyday" means "ordinary".)

0
Reply13 years ago

sophiacosette

Thank you for the elaborate explanation, witbrock. Please forgive me. I was simply quoting a famous line from the Notebook without considering the grammar, and English is not my native tongue. I've edited the "everyday" to "every day". How do you suggest I correct the second form? P.S. You are very good in grammar. Are you a writer by any chance?

0
Reply3 years ago

MichaelWitbrock

I'm a computational linguist (at least, part of me is), but I'm not sure that matters. The correct version of the second one is "I wrote to you every day for a year!". I'm afraid you can't leave the "to" out in formal or non-American English.

0
Reply13 years ago

sophiacosette

Thanks again witbrock! I've corrected my sentence. I'll keep these corrections in mind. Best wishes :)

0
Reply3 years ago

brandon980301

Diffrence between nunca and jamas?

2
Reply2 years ago

Claire_the_Bear

I don't say "you never write me"...

2
Reply1 year ago

gongjing

源代码

1
Reply4 years ago

SaintMikhael

I swear there are letters in the mail! The others must have, eh, umm been lost? Yeah, lost! That's what happened!

1
Reply2 years ago

Mirringa13

I am sorry in what world is "You never write me" a proper sentence i understand you never write TO me but this is just wrong

1
Reply2 years ago

AbeJobeeMuir

What language even is that

0
Reply3 years ago

nicdee

"Source code"? (courtesy of Gargoyle translate)

0
Reply3 years ago

Jake_Byrnes

"You never write" is the translation it gives when you hover over the words

0
Reply1 year ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Am I correct that in this sentence "escribe" means "write to" and not just "write" so a separate word is not need for 'to"? If so, then escribir could mean "to write to" in some sentences but not in others.

"Necesito escribir ellos. (I need to write to them.) "Necesito escribir las cartas." (I need to write the letters.)

0
Reply11 months ago

AKesterman

she never writes me

0
Reply9 months ago