Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens eten ontbijt."

Translation:The boys are eating breakfast.

0
4 years ago

9 Comments


Liorde95

What "Ontbijt" means literally? Can you break that into to words, like breakfast?

11
Reply3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I am not a hundred percent sure but the prefix ont- here probably means the completion of an action of removal or the effect thereof. So ontbijten (the verb form of ontbijt) would mean 'to finish a bite (a brief meal?)' or to have breakfast.

5
Reply3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

German Wiktionary (the only one with the etymology) suggests that:

"The prefix 'ont' means among others to start (with something), to begin (an action). [...]. So ontbijt really means: to start to bite, to begin (in a day) eating*.

It's pretty interesting though it doesn't seem to refer to any reliable sources.

3
Reply2 years ago

jqweh
jqweh

I know that "bijt" means "bite" in english

3
Reply3 years ago

gui.pinheiro
gui.pinheiro

Is just me or when you hear the normal sound, there seems to be an article ("een") before "ontbijt"?

2
Reply4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The 'eten' part is very clearly pronounced.

5
Reply4 years ago

ashash479

why can't it be: the boys eat breakfast?

0
Reply2 years ago

AddieC

I believe it can be (just not ate) but, the words (at least that I have) in the word bank can only make "The boys are eating breakfast."

0
Reply2 years ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Volgens mij kun je dit zo niet zeggen, het is De jongens ontbijten, of De jongens eten hun ontbijt. Het klinkt voor mij niet goed (Nederlands is mijn moedertaal).

0
Reply11 months ago