"De jongens eten ontbijt."

Translation:The boys are eating breakfast.

4 years ago

9 Comments


Liorde95

What "Ontbijt" means literally? Can you break that into to words, like breakfast?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I am not a hundred percent sure but the prefix ont- here probably means the completion of an action of removal or the effect thereof. So ontbijten (the verb form of ontbijt) would mean 'to finish a bite (a brief meal?)' or to have breakfast.

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

German Wiktionary (the only one with the etymology) suggests that:

"The prefix 'ont' means among others to start (with something), to begin (an action). [...]. So ontbijt really means: to start to bite, to begin (in a day) eating*.

It's pretty interesting though it doesn't seem to refer to any reliable sources.

2 years ago

jqweh
jqweh

I know that "bijt" means "bite" in english

3 years ago

gui.pinheiro
gui.pinheiro

Is just me or when you hear the normal sound, there seems to be an article ("een") before "ontbijt"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The 'eten' part is very clearly pronounced.

4 years ago

ashash479

why can't it be: the boys eat breakfast?

3 years ago

AddieC

I believe it can be (just not ate) but, the words (at least that I have) in the word bank can only make "The boys are eating breakfast."

2 years ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Volgens mij kun je dit zo niet zeggen, het is De jongens ontbijten, of De jongens eten hun ontbijt. Het klinkt voor mij niet goed (Nederlands is mijn moedertaal).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.