"Dejongensetenontbijt."

Translation:The boys are eating breakfast.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Liorde95

What "Ontbijt" means literally? Can you break that into to words, like breakfast?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

I am not a hundred percent sure but the prefix ont- here probably means the completion of an action of removal or the effect thereof. So ontbijten (the verb form of ontbijt) would mean 'to finish a bite (a brief meal?)' or to have breakfast.

3 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

German Wiktionary (the only one with the etymology) suggests that:

"The prefix 'ont' means among others to start (with something), to begin (an action). [...]. So ontbijt really means: to start to bite, to begin (in a day) eating*.

It's pretty interesting though it doesn't seem to refer to any reliable sources.

2 years ago

jqweh
jqweh

I know that "bijt" means "bite" in english

3 years ago

gui.pinheiro
gui.pinheiro

Is just me or when you hear the normal sound, there seems to be an article ("een") before "ontbijt"?

4 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The 'eten' part is very clearly pronounced.

4 years ago

Gaby.Acevedo

This sentence can also be translated as "The boys eat breakfast" (English present simple). The curren (present progressive) translation should not be the only correct answer.

2 months ago

ashash479

why can't it be: the boys eat breakfast?

3 years ago

AddieC
AddieC

I believe it can be (just not ate) but, the words (at least that I have) in the word bank can only make "The boys are eating breakfast."

2 years ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Volgens mij kun je dit zo niet zeggen, het is De jongens ontbijten, of De jongens eten hun ontbijt. Het klinkt voor mij niet goed (Nederlands is mijn moedertaal).

1 month ago

bylc93

Should not be "the boys eat breakfast"???I'm so confused...

1 month ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

Thanks for following me. Nice that you are learning Dutch. It's my native language. Is English yours?

1 month ago

bylc93

Hello Henk, my main language is spanish, i have a lot of customers from Holland so i'm trying to learn dutch althought it is being hard for now.

So in dutch the present participle does not exist? In english we can say " i eat banana" or "i am eating banana" but in dutch you say "ik eet banan" for both setences?

Thx for the reply btw.

1 month ago

HenkR0
HenkR0

You are right. Ik eet een banaan, that's right. If you want to emphasize that you are doing something, you can also say: Ik ben een banaan aan het eten. The present participle exists in Dutch (etend) but you can't use it like in English for the present continuous. That tense does not exist in Dutch (and in German and Swedish either). I'm Dutch and Swedish and I'm good at German, but bad at Spanish, so I don't answer you in your native language.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.