1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They go to bed late."

"They go to bed late."

Translation:Ils se couchent tard.

April 13, 2020

5 Comments


Emily390279

Both "elles" and "ils" should be correct, since gender is not specified in the prompt.


rjs0245

Could you put, "Ils vent au lit tard"?


Jojo553168

It would be ils vont au lit tard.


AlVerwey

Doesn't "Ils couchent tard." mean the same?


Sitesurf

You need the reflexive pronoun "se" (= themselves): Ils secouchent tard.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.